NMIH · XBRL financial data
NMI Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (NMIH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 148 | 151* | 156 | 162 | 166 | 167* | 173 | 174 | 179 | 181* | 183 | 188 |
| Interest expense | 8 | 8 | 8 | 15 | 7 | 7* | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7* | 7 | 7 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 23 | 22 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 25* | 29 | 27 | 28 | 27* | 26 | 31 |
| Net income (loss) | 84 | 83 | 89 | 92 | 93 | 86* | 103 | 96 | 96 | 94* | 99 | 106 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.02 | 1.03 | 1.10 | 1.15 | 1.17 | 1.09* | 1.31 | 1.23 | 1.24 | 1.23* | 1.30 | 1.40 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.00 | 1.01 | 1.08 | 1.13 | 1.15 | 1.07* | 1.28 | 1.21 | 1.22 | 1.20* | 1.28 | 1.38 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 82 | 81 | 81 | 80 | 80 | 79* | 78 | 78 | 77 | 77* | 76 | 76 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 84 | 83 | 82 | 81 | 81 | 81* | 80 | 79 | 79 | 78* | 77 | 77 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (NMIH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 176 | 97 | 140 | 63 | 133 | 54 | 74 | 84 | 130 | 44 | 71 | 72 |
| Property and equipment, net | 32 | 30 | 30 | 29 | 27 | 26 | 25 | 24 | 23 | 22 | 21 | 21 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 9 | — | — | — | 8 | — | — | — | 7 | — | — |
| Goodwill | — | 3 | — | — | — | 3 | — | — | — | 3 | — | — |
| Total assets | 2,762 | 2,941 | 3,006 | 3,102 | 3,320 | 3,350 | 3,456 | 3,591 | 3,727 | 3,841 | 3,910 | 3,997 |
| Total liabilities | 971 | 1,015 | 1,028 | 1,056 | 1,125 | 1,133 | 1,135 | 1,171 | 1,212 | 1,249 | 1,277 | 1,292 |
| Retained earnings | 1,140 | 1,223 | 1,312 | 1,404 | 1,497 | 1,583 | 1,686 | 1,782 | 1,878 | 1,972 | 2,072 | 2,177 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,791 | 1,926 | 1,978 | 2,046 | 2,195 | 2,217 | 2,322 | 2,420 | 2,515 | 2,592 | 2,632 | 2,705 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,762 | 2,941 | 3,006 | 3,102 | 3,320 | 3,350 | 3,456 | 3,591 | 3,727 | 3,841 | 3,910 | 3,997 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 81 | 81 | 80 | 80 | 79 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 77 | 76 | 76 | 75 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (NMIH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 84 | 83 | 89 | 92 | 93 | 86* | 103 | 96 | 96 | 94* | 99 | 106 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4* | 6* | 4 | 4* | 4* | 7* | 5 | 5* | 5* | 6* | 5 | 5* |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 121* | 30* | 112 | 118* | 128* | 36* | 101 | 128* | 128* | 62* | 116 | 143* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3* | 1* | 2 | 2* | 1* | 1* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 1 | 2* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 2* | (82)* | (38) | (175)* | (41)* | (86)* | (48) | (94)* | (57)* | (118)* | (48) | (108)* |
| Share repurchases | 19* | 32* | 25 | 27* | 17* | 29* | 26 | 24* | 25* | 31* | 28 | 32* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (19)* | (28)* | (31) | (20)* | (17)* | (29)* | (34) | (24)* | (25)* | (31)* | (41) | (33)* |
| Net change in cash | 103* | (80)* | 43 | (77)* | 71* | (79)* | 20 | 10* | 46* | (87)* | 27 | 1* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6351 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6351 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NMI Holdings | 72 | 188 | 143* | 75.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Assured Guaranty | 331 | 195 | 40* | 44.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Radian Group | 119 | 575 | 343* | 132.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Essent Group | 74 | 363 | 197* | 89.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mgic Investment | 207 | 295 | 185* | 205.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Old Republic International | 336 | 2,551 | 429* | 239.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.