ESNT · XBRL financial data
Essent Group financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ESNT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 955 | 1,029 | 1,001 | 1,110 | 1,243 | 1,261 |
| Interest expense | 9 | 8 | 16 | 30 | 35 | 33 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 77 | 141 | 157 | 127 | 126 | 132 |
| Net income (loss) | 413 | 682 | 831 | 696 | 729 | 690 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.89 | 6.13 | 7.75 | 6.56 | 6.92 | 6.97 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 3.88 | 6.11 | 7.72 | 6.50 | 6.85 | 6.90 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 106 | 111 | 107 | 106 | 105 | 99 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 106 | 112 | 108 | 107 | 107 | 100 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ESNT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 103 | 81 | 81 | 142 | 131 | 123 |
| Property and equipment, net | 15 | 12 | 20 | 41 | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 9 | 6 | 13 | 32 | 30 | 30 |
| Goodwill | — | — | 0 | 50 | 49 | 49 |
| Total assets | 5,203 | 5,722 | 5,724 | 6,427 | 7,112 | 7,441 |
| Total liabilities | 1,340 | 1,486 | 1,261 | 1,324 | 1,508 | 1,684 |
| Retained earnings | 2,152 | 2,755 | 3,493 | 4,082 | 4,691 | 5,257 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,863 | 4,236 | 4,462 | 5,103 | 5,604 | 5,757 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 5,203 | 5,722 | 5,724 | 6,427 | 7,112 | 7,441 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 113 | 109 | 108 | 107 | 104 | 95 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ESNT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 413 | 682 | 831 | 696 | 729 | 690 |
| Stock-based compensation | 18 | 21 | 18 | 18 | 25 | 21 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 5 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 728 | 709 | 589 | 763 | 862 | 856 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 7 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,154) | (583) | (399) | (526) | (707) | (155) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 440 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 6 | 164 | 98 | 71 | 112 | 588 |
| Dividends paid | 69 | 78 | 92 | 106 | 118 | 122 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 458 | (147) | (190) | (177) | (165) | (710) |
| Net change in cash | 31 | (21) | (0) | 61 | (10) | (8) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6351 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6351 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Essent Group | 74 | 363 | 197* | 89.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Radian Group | 119 | 575 | 343* | 132.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mgic Investment | 207 | 295 | 185* | 205.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Assured Guaranty | 331 | 195 | 40* | 44.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Old Republic International | 336 | 2,551 | 429* | 239.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| NMI Holdings | 72 | 188 | 143* | 75.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.