NHTC · XBRL financial data
Natural Health Trends financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NHTC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 62,071 | 60,005 | 49,134 | 43,924 | 42,963 | 39,776 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 16,990 | 15,010 | 12,661 | 11,175 | 11,178 | 10,523 |
| Gross profit | 45,081 | 44,995 | 36,473 | 32,749 | 31,785 | 29,253 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 18,208 | 17,846 | 15,996 | 16,006 | 15,513 | 14,759 |
| Total operating expenses | 44,412 | 43,424 | 36,743 | 34,420 | 33,084 | 31,061 |
| Operating income (loss) | 669 | 1,571 | (270) | (1,671) | (1,299) | (1,808) |
| Other income (expense) | 821 | (61) | 872 | 2,416 | 1,919 | 1,241 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 647 | 425 | 289 | 177 | 48 | 315 |
| Net income (loss) | 843 | 1,085 | 313 | 568 | 572 | (882) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.05 | (0.08) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.05 | (0.08) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 10,630 | 11,017 | 11,362 | 11,436 | 11,467 | 11,496 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 11,424 | 11,424 | 11,423 | 11,456 | 11,490 | 11,496 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NHTC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 92,367 | 83,843 | 69,667 | 56,178 | 13,533 | 6,813 |
| Marketable securities | — | — | — | 0 | 30,407 | 22,060 |
| Inventory | 3,779 | 5,257 | 4,525 | 4,293 | 3,272 | 2,047 |
| Total current assets | 99,741 | 93,469 | 77,551 | 64,229 | 50,983 | 34,194 |
| Property and equipment, net | 539 | 463 | 394 | 266 | 190 | 153 |
| Right-of-use asset | 3,745 | 3,021 | 3,992 | 3,319 | 2,498 | 1,869 |
| Total assets | 105,942 | 98,355 | 82,817 | 69,091 | 55,359 | 38,428 |
| Accounts payable | 580 | 761 | 810 | 990 | 895 | 555 |
| Accrued liabilities | 1,922 | 1,933 | 1,181 | 1,170 | 1,425 | 1,438 |
| Total current liabilities | 21,506 | 24,656 | 20,438 | 19,984 | 20,799 | 13,688 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 2,775 | 1,928 | 2,989 | 2,318 | 1,514 | 1,131 |
| Total liabilities | 38,245 | 38,867 | 32,666 | 27,491 | 22,487 | 14,999 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 7,822 | (231) | (9,056) | (17,703) | (26,344) | (36,436) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 67,697 | 59,488 | 50,151 | 41,600 | 32,872 | 23,429 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 105,942 | 98,355 | 82,817 | 69,091 | 55,359 | 38,428 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 11,423 | 11,423 | 11,520 | 11,517 | 11,513 | 8,578 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NHTC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 843 | 1,085 | 313 | 568 | 572 | (882) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | 0 | 161 | 145 | 132 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 410 | 299 | 204 | 164 | 131 | 109 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,885 | 1,016 | (4,852) | (4,278) | (3,367) | (5,997) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 211 | 225 | 143 | 46 | 57 | 68 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (211) | (225) | (143) | (46) | (30,075) | 8,148 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 9,138 | 9,138 | 9,138 | 9,215 | 9,213 | 9,210 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (9,138) | (9,138) | (9,138) | (9,215) | (9,213) | (9,210) |
| Net change in cash | (6,533) | (8,527) | (14,619) | (13,529) | (42,650) | (6,747) |
Compare with peers
SIC 5190 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5190 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (5190) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural Health Trends | 5,818 | 7,560 | (1,092)* | 8.5M | 14.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hydrofarm Holdings Group | 6,154 | not reported | 52* | 4.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Educational Development | 1,059 | 4,070 | (510)* | 8.5M | 15.7 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Vestisadded: same SIC | 57,659 | 661,663 | 64,935* | 132.2M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Quest Patent Researchadded: same SIC | 481 | not reported | (1,615)* | 5.3M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Central Garden & Petadded: same SIC | 996,710 | 882,362 | 327,456* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Starguide Groupadded: same SIC | 0 | 0 | (0.8) | 2.9M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QApr 30, 2026 |
| Fitness Fanaticsadded: same SIC | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | — | — |
| Qilun Groupadded: same SIC | 11,949 | year only | year only | 116.5M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2022 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
