NGL · XBRL financial data
NGL Energy Partners financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NGL's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,227 | 7,948 | 8,695 | 6,957 | 3,469 | 3,156 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 4,494 | 7,139 | 7,650 | 5,967 | 2,507 | 2,182 |
| General and administrative | 70 | 64 | 72 | 122 | 56 | 70 |
| Operating income (loss) | (391) | 83 | 289 | 178 | 329 | 95 |
| Interest expense | 199 | 272 | 275 | 270 | 280 | 257 |
| Other income (expense) | (37) | 2 | 29 | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (3) | 1 | 0 | 2 | (5) | (0) |
| Net income (loss) | (640) | (185) | 51 | (144) | 39 | (142) |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NGL's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 5 | 4 | 5 | 39 | 6 | 9 |
| Marketable securities | — | — | — | — | 8 | — |
| Accounts receivable | 726 | 1,123 | 1,034 | — | — | — |
| Inventory | 158 | 251 | 143 | 131 | 70 | 67 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 109 | 159 | 98 | 127 | 64 | 37 |
| Total current assets | 1,008 | 1,546 | 1,292 | 1,179 | 962 | 774 |
| Property and equipment, net | 2,707 | 2,462 | 2,223 | 2,097 | 2,067 | 2,092 |
| Right-of-use asset | 152 | 114 | 90 | 97 | 110 | 113 |
| Goodwill | 744 | 744 | 712 | 634 | 599 | 352 |
| Total assets | 5,947 | 6,070 | 5,456 | 5,020 | 4,609 | 4,176 |
| Accounts payable | 680 | 1,085 | 928 | — | — | — |
| Accrued liabilities | — | 141 | 134 | 214 | 135 | 184 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 11 |
| Total current liabilities | 911 | 1,277 | 1,110 | 977 | 739 | 739 |
| Long-term debt | — | 3,350 | 2,858 | 2,844 | 2,962 | 3,223 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 104 | 73 | 58 | 71 | 85 | 82 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 5,947 | 6,070 | 5,456 | 5,020 | 4,609 | 4,176 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 132 | 125 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NGL's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (640) | (185) | 51 | (144) | 39 | (142) |
| Stock-based compensation | 7 | (1) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 331 | 306 | 291 | 283 | 267 | 269 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 304 | 206 | 445 | 376 | 297 | 366 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (221) | (212) | 64 | (84) | (123) | (16) |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 0 | 2 | 48 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (100) | 6 | (508) | (259) | (208) | (347) |
| Net change in cash | — | (1) | 2 | 33 | (33) | 3 |
Compare with peers
SIC 4922 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4922 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NGL Energy Partners | 5.1 | 990 | 77 | 124.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| New Fortress Energy | 161 | 313 | (159)* | 285.6M | 1.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Centuri Holdings | 40 | 962 | 20* | 101.0M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Summit Midstream | 21 | 155 | 44* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NextDecade | 130 | 0 | 111* | 268.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Excelerate Energy | 342 | 329 | 114* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Northwest Natural Holding | 24 | 244 | 110* | 42.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| RGC Resources | 2.5 | 17 | 5.9* | 10.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kodiak Gas Services | 138 | 391 | 99* | 101.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.