SMC · XBRL financial data
Summit Midstream financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (SMC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 102 | 107* | 133 | 140 | 147 | 142* | 139 | 155 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 28 | 27* | 35 | 36 | 38 | 40* | 39 | 49 |
| General and administrative | 12 | 14* | 17 | 16 | 13 | 16* | 18 | 14 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 1 | 1* | 9 | 0 | (1) | (8)* | (1) | 1 |
| Interest expense | 26 | 20* | 23 | 24 | 24 | 24* | 25 | 27 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 143 | 5* | 0 | (1) | 1 | (1)* | (1) | 1 |
| Net income (loss) | (202) | (22)* | 2 | (8) | (2) | 6* | (5) | 2 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (19.25) | — | (0.16) | (0.66) | (0.13) | — | (0.43) | 0.12 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (19.25) | — | (0.16) | (0.66) | (0.13) | — | (0.43) | 0.11 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 11 | 11* | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12* | 12 | 14 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 11 | 10* | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12* | 12 | 14 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (SMC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 18 | 23 | 26 | 21 | 25 | 9 | 43 | 21 |
| Accounts receivable | 61 | 77 | 84 | 85 | 80 | 70 | 74 | 87 |
| Total current assets | 214 | 118 | 120 | 116 | 112 | 97 | 130 | 124 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,351 | 1,785 | 1,852 | 1,853 | 1,850 | 1,844 | 1,836 | 1,839 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 9 | — | — | — | 5 | — | — |
| Total assets | 1,999 | 2,359 | 2,434 | 2,423 | 2,414 | 2,388 | 2,406 | 2,407 |
| Accounts payable | 13 | 25 | 32 | 31 | 36 | 32 | 28 | 21 |
| Accrued liabilities | 30 | 38 | 46 | 30 | 26 | 24 | 36 | 43 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 131 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 21 | 1 | 2 |
| Total current liabilities | 231 | 175 | 151 | 157 | 147 | 177 | 108 | 132 |
| Long-term debt | 826 | 977 | 1,067 | 1,059 | 1,065 | 1,024 | 1,265 | 1,238 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 3 | — | — | — | 4 | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 1,216 | 1,261 | 1,331 | 1,327 | 1,316 | 1,300 | 1,491 | 1,489 |
| Accumulated deficit | (158) | (183) | (185) | (193) | (195) | (203) | (208) | (207) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 651 | 468 | 558 | 552 | 552 | 546 | 596 | 598 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,999 | 2,359 | 2,434 | 2,423 | 2,414 | 2,388 | 2,406 | 2,407 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (SMC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (202) | (22)* | 2 | (8) | (2) | 6* | (5) | 2 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1* | 3 | 2 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 24 | 25* | 29 | 30 | 29 | 27* | 27 | 27 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 9* | 22* | 16 | 37* | 27* | 54* | 7 | 44* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 11* | 16* | 21 | 26* | 23* | 19* | 19 | 25* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (13)* | (172)* | (93) | (27)* | (24)* | (19)* | (19) | (31)* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (12)* | 32* | 81 | (14)* | (0)* | (43)* | 42 | (30)* |
| Net change in cash | (16)* | (119)* | 4 | (4)* | 3* | (9)* | 30 | (18)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 4922 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4922 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summit Midstream | 21 | 155 | 44* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| RGC Resources | 2.5 | 17 | 5.9* | 10.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NGL Energy Partners | 5.1 | 990 | 77 | 124.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| New Fortress Energy | 161 | 313 | (159)* | 285.6M | 1.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Excelerate Energy | 342 | 329 | 114* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Centuri Holdings | 40 | 962 | 20* | 101.0M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| NextDecade | 130 | 0 | 111* | 268.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.