NFE · XBRL financial data
New Fortress Energy financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NFE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 452 | 1,323 | 2,368 | 2,413 | 2,365 | 1,504 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 318 | 931 | 1,979 | 2,060 | 1,698 | 1,180 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 279 | 616 | 1,010 | 877 | 1,065 | 919 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 124 | 200 | 236 | 205 | 286 | 307 |
| Operating income (loss) | (155) | 239 | 737 | 943 | 539 | (1,120) |
| Interest expense | 66 | 154 | 237 | 278 | 328 | 778 |
| Other income (expense) | (5) | 17 | 48 | (10) | (113) | 148 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 5 | 12 | (123) | 116 | 70 | 61 |
| Net income (loss) | (182) | 97 | 194 | 548 | — | — |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.71) | 0.49 | 0.93 | 2.66 | (1.24) | (6.63) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.71) | 0.47 | 0.93 | 2.65 | (1.25) | (6.63) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 107 | 199 | 210 | 206 | 218 | 278 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 0 | 202 | 210 | 206 | 219 | 278 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NFE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 602 | 188 | 675 | 155 | 493 | 226 |
| Accounts receivable | 77 | 208 | 280 | 342 | 336 | 452 |
| Inventory | 23 | 37 | 39 | 114 | 103 | 119 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 48 | 83 | 227 | 213 | 205 | 400 |
| Total current assets | 762 | 585 | 1,387 | 980 | 1,610 | 1,329 |
| Right-of-use asset | 141 | 286 | 356 | 538 | 600 | 395 |
| Goodwill | 0 | 760 | 777 | 777 | 766 | 0 |
| Total assets | 1,908 | 6,876 | 7,705 | 10,501 | 12,867 | 10,556 |
| Accounts payable | 21 | 68 | 80 | 549 | 474 | 732 |
| Accrued liabilities | 90 | 244 | 1,162 | 472 | 391 | 598 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | 97 | 65 | 293 | 539 | 7,073 |
| Total current liabilities | 191 | 563 | 1,409 | 1,706 | 1,707 | 8,653 |
| Long-term debt | 1,240 | 3,758 | 4,477 | 6,511 | 8,356 | 1,105 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 84 | 219 | 291 | 391 | 472 | 318 |
| Total liabilities | 1,533 | 4,882 | 6,263 | 8,723 | 10,778 | 10,246 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (230) | (132) | 62 | 528 | 196 | (1,651) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 367 | 1,792 | 1,290 | 1,640 | 1,876 | 183 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,908 | 6,876 | 7,705 | 10,501 | 12,867 | 10,556 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 176 | 207 | 209 | 205 | 274 | 286 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NFE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (182) | 97 | 194 | 548 | — | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 9 | 37 | 30 | 2 | 51 | 15 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 33 | 100 | 144 | 187 | 163 | 242 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (126) | 85 | 355 | 825 | 587 | (583) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 157 | 669 | 1,174 | 3,030 | 2,621 | 651 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (158) | (2,274) | (83) | (2,904) | (2,075) | 466 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 387 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 34 | 89 | 99 | 724 | 65 | 3 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 819 | 1,817 | 322 | 1,529 | 2,225 | (544) |
| Net change in cash | 536 | (365) | 591 | (544) | 655 | (609) |
Compare with peers
SIC 4924 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4924 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Fortress Energy | 161 | 313 | (159)* | 285.6M | 1.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NGL Energy Partners | 5.1 | 990 | 77 | 124.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Excelerate Energy | 342 | 329 | 114* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Centuri Holdings | 40 | 962 | 20* | 101.0M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Summit Midstream | 21 | 155 | 44* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NextDecade | 130 | 0 | 111* | 268.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Northwest Natural Holding | 24 | 244 | 110* | 42.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| RGC Resources | 2.5 | 17 | 5.9* | 10.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kodiak Gas Services | 138 | 391 | 99* | 101.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.