NCPL · XBRL financial data
Netcapital financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NCPL's year ends in late April)
| In thousands of dollars | Apr 30, 2020 | †Apr 30, 2021 | Apr 30, 2022 | Apr 30, 2023 | Apr 30, 2024 | Apr 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,754 | 4,721 | 5,481 | 8,494 | 4,951 | 869 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | — | 8,494 | 4,951 | 869 |
| Cost of revenue | 11 | 759 | 110 | 85 | 108 | 40 |
| Gross profit | 1,742 | 3,962 | 5,371 | 8,409 | 4,843 | 829 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 73 | 465 | 1,602 | 1,741 | 3,427 | — |
| General and administrative | — | — | — | — | 3,427 | 5,216 |
| Operating income (loss) | 1,147 | (402) | (1,031) | 2,272 | (3,442) | (8,321) |
| Interest expense | 19 | 87 | 126 | 94 | 46 | 41 |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | — | 52 | 1 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 180 | (613) | 544 | 854 | (2,339) | — |
| Net income (loss) | 605 | 1,470 | 3,504 | 2,955 | (4,986) | (28,301) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.00 | 1.18 | 1.31 | 0.63 | (0.41) | (20.39) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.00 | 0.89 | 1.27 | 0.63 | (0.41) | (20.39) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 804,569 | 1,250 | 2,666 | 4,677 | 12,106 | 1,388 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 402 | 1,647 | 2,748 | 4,677 | 12,106 | 1,388 |
- † Share count changed about 1/306 in the period ending 2021-04-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NCPL's year ends in late April)
| In thousands of dollars | Apr 30, 2020 | †Apr 30, 2021 | Apr 30, 2022 | Apr 30, 2023 | Apr 30, 2024 | Apr 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 11 | 2,474 | 474 | 569 | 863 | 289 |
| Accounts receivable | — | 1,357 | 2,434 | 1,389 | 135 | 79 |
| Total current assets | 657 | 4,485 | 2,914 | 2,541 | 1,043 | 400 |
| Total assets | 2,213 | 25,716 | 31,761 | 41,820 | 41,557 | 20,901 |
| Accounts payable | — | — | — | — | 793 | 2,941 |
| Accrued liabilities | 150 | 306 | 230 | 285 | 310 | 270 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | 2,943 | 3,648 | 2,285 | 1,920 | 2,184 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,534 | 9,152 | 6,028 | 5,164 | 3,117 | 5,496 |
| Total liabilities | 1,534 | 11,537 | 6,523 | 5,664 | 3,617 | 5,996 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (2,462) | (993) | 2,511 | 5,466 | 480 | (27,822) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 679 | 14,179 | 25,238 | 36,156 | 37,941 | 14,906 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,213 | 25,716 | 31,761 | 41,820 | 41,557 | 20,901 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 831,269 | 2,717 | 4,273 | 9,415 | 40,541 | 4,720 |
- † Share count changed about 1/306 in the period ending 2021-04-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NCPL's year ends in late April)
| In thousands of dollars | Apr 30, 2020 | †Apr 30, 2021 | Apr 30, 2022 | Apr 30, 2023 | Apr 30, 2024 | Apr 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 605 | 1,470 | 3,504 | 2,955 | (4,986) | (28,301) |
| Stock-based compensation | 356 | 681 | 1,176 | 270 | 1,325 | 757 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (4) | (3,251) | (3,007) | (4,617) | (4,880) | (5,339) |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | 242 | (319) | 200 | (20) | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 1,200 | 626 | 5,571 | 5,539 | 1,979 |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | — | — | — | 5,571 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (4) | 5,472 | 1,326 | 4,513 | 5,194 | 4,765 |
- † Share count changed about 1/306 in the period ending 2021-04-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 6199 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6199 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Netcapital | 715 | 94 | (869)* | 7.8M | 0.8 quarters | 10-QJan 31, 2026 |
| TAO Synergies | 2,368 | 89 | (875)* | 7.5M | 2.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Empery Digital | 3,590 | 80 | (6,897)* | 28.1M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| StableCoinX | 18,856 | 62 | not reported | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| House of Doge | 662 | 38 | (1,581) | 84.9M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Silvia | 15,338 | 37 | (11,255)* | 88.4M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| FG Nexus | 24,923 | 242 | (4,543)* | 5.1M | 5.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Global-Smart.Tech | 0.5 | 27 | (7.7) | 3.1M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Hyperion Defi | 9,637 | 358 | (2,897)* | 15.5M | 3.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
