NCMI · XBRL financial data
National CineMedia financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NCMI's year ends in early January)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 30, 2021 | Dec 29, 2022 | Dec 28, 2023 | Dec 26, 2024 | Jan 1, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 90 | 115 | 249 | 165 | 241 | 243 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | — | — | 11 | 14 | 13 |
| Research and development | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| General and administrative | 31 | 36 | 44 | 57 | 51 | 46 |
| Operating income (loss) | (61) | (69) | 7 | (27) | (20) | (14) |
| Interest expense | 56 | 65 | 80 | 28 | 2 | 1 |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (65) | (49) | (29) | 705 | (22) | (11) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.84) | (0.61) | (0.35) | 14.73 | (0.23) | (0.11) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.84) | (0.61) | (0.35) | 14.34 | (0.23) | (0.11) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 78 | 80 | 82 | 48 | 96 | 94 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 78 | 80 | 82 | 49 | 96 | 94 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NCMI's year ends in early January)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 30, 2021 | Dec 29, 2022 | Dec 28, 2023 | Dec 26, 2024 | Jan 1, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 180 | 101 | 62 | 35 | 75 | 35 |
| Marketable securities | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | 16 | 53 | 92 | 97 | 85 | 97 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 3 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 4 |
| Total current assets | 200 | 158 | 164 | 144 | 178 | 138 |
| Property and equipment, net | 28 | 21 | 13 | 16 | 16 | 19 |
| Right-of-use asset | 21 | 19 | 17 | 4 | 12 | 9 |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 |
| Total assets | 886 | 817 | 792 | 568 | 569 | 491 |
| Accounts payable | 14 | 16 | 25 | 22 | 23 | 26 |
| Accrued liabilities | 19 | 16 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 3 | 3 | 1,121 | 0 | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 50 | 70 | 1,203 | 58 | 74 | 62 |
| Long-term debt | 1,050 | 1,094 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 12 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | 18 | 5 | 13 | 9 |
| Total liabilities | 1,155 | 1,201 | 1,256 | 133 | 157 | 115 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (266) | (332) | (370) | 317 | 281 | 236 |
| Total stockholders' equity | (473) | (527) | (515) | 435 | 411 | 375 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 886 | 817 | 792 | 568 | 569 | 491 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 80 | 81 | 174 | 97 | 95 | 93 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NCMI's year ends in early January)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 30, 2021 | Dec 29, 2022 | Dec 28, 2023 | Dec 26, 2024 | Jan 1, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (65) | (49) | (29) | 705 | (22) | (11) |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 9 |
| Net cash from operating activities | — | — | — | (7) | 60 | 8 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 8 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 6 |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | — | — | 33 | (6) | (15) |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | 0 | 13 | 22 |
| Dividends paid | 32 | 17 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 11 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | (20) | 0 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | — | — | — | (52) | (14) | (34) |
| Net change in cash | 124 | (79) | (37) | (26) | 41 | (41) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7310 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7310 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National CineMedia | 43 | 58 | (1.5)* | 94.1M | 28.7 quarters | 10-QJul 2, 2026 |
| Stagwell | 132 | 816 | 89* | 248.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings | 192 | 438 | 45* | 509.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Thryv Holdings | 9.1 | 151 | 26* | 44.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Groupon | 226 | 125 | 18* | 40.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Angi | 203 | 242 | 29* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| MNTN | 237 | 83 | 27* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ibotta | 150 | 98 | 22* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Travelzoo | 6.8 | 23 | (1.7)* | 10.2M | 4.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.