STGW · XBRL financial data
Stagwell financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (STGW's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 655 | 670 | 671 | 711 | 789* | 652 | 707 | 743 | 807* | 704 | 786 | 816 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 420 | 445 | 439 | 457 | 503* | 412 | 459 | 471 | 504* | 460 | 517 | 512 |
| General and administrative | 180* | 163 | 168 | 176 | 204* | 179 | 183 | 166 | 203* | 191 | 214 | 207 |
| Other operating income (expense) | year only | 12 | 9 | 16 | 13* | 2 | 12 | 10 | 21* | 11 | 26 | 11 |
| Operating income (loss) | 19* | 26 | 22 | 42 | 44* | 18 | 23 | 61 | 57* | 10 | 12 | 48 |
| Other income (expense) | 0* | (1) | 0 | 0 | (1)* | 0 | (0) | (2) | 2* | (0) | 1 | 3 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 36 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 4* | 2 | 3 | 10 | 24* | (3) | (0) | 11 |
| Net income (loss) | 1 | (1) | (3) | 3 | 3* | (3) | (5) | 25 | 13* | (13) | (8) | 18 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 118* | 113 | 113 | 108 | 109* | 112 | 261 | 256 | 252* | 251 | 246 | 245 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | — | 116 | 113 | 112 | 121* | 264 | 261 | 260 | 274* | 251 | 246 | 251 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (STGW's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (STGW's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1 | (1) | (3) | 3 | 3* | (3) | (5) | 25 | 13* | (13) | (8) | 18 |
| Stock-based compensation | 23* | 16 | 6 | 17 | 13* | 12 | 20 | 13 | 10* | 14 | 19 | 29 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 35* | 35 | 42 | 36 | 39* | 42 | 41 | 44 | 44* | 44 | 44 | 48 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 209* | (53) | (14)* | (2)* | 212* | (60) | 115* | (24)* | 260* | (26) | 90* | 89* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2* | 5 | 9* | 3* | 2* | 4 | 8* | 15* | 17* | 11 | 11* | 6* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 201* | (26) | (26)* | (14)* | (96)* | (20) | (15)* | (46)* | (33)* | (33) | (57)* | (24)* |
| Share repurchases | 20* | 30 | 57* | 14* | 7* | 11 | 56* | 38* | 29* | 41 | 47* | 3* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (392)* | 91 | 47* | 21* | (122)* | 83 | (62)* | 23* | (254)* | 69 | (39)* | (42)* |
| Net change in cash | 21* | 10 | 6* | 10* | (14)* | 6 | 44* | (49)* | (28)* | 10 | (5)* | 23* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7311 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stagwell | 132 | 816 | 89* | 248.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings | 192 | 438 | 45* | 509.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| National CineMedia | 43 | 58 | (1.5)* | 94.1M | 28.7 quarters | 10-QJul 2, 2026 |
| Thryv Holdings | 9.1 | 151 | 26* | 44.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Groupon | 226 | 125 | 18* | 40.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Angi | 203 | 242 | 29* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| MNTN | 237 | 83 | 27* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ibotta | 150 | 98 | 22* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Interpublic Group of Companies | 1,531 | 2,494 | 180* | 363.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.