NAUT · XBRL financial data
Nautilus Biotechnology financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NAUT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 12,432 | 29,352 | 37,672 | 47,251 | 50,477 | 41,110 |
| General and administrative | 3,312 | 21,146 | 25,946 | 28,901 | 30,999 | 25,727 |
| Total operating expenses | 15,744 | 50,498 | 63,618 | 76,152 | 81,476 | 66,837 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (15,619) | (50,315) | (57,924) | (63,675) | (70,780) | (59,001) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.54) | (0.60) | (0.46) | (0.51) | (0.56) | (0.47) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.54) | (0.60) | (0.46) | (0.51) | (0.56) | (0.47) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 29,090 | 84,464 | 124,590 | 124,919 | 125,427 | 126,257 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 29,090 | 84,464 | 124,590 | 124,919 | 125,427 | 126,257 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NAUT's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NAUT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (15,619) | (50,315) | (57,924) | (63,675) | (70,780) | (59,001) |
| Stock-based compensation | 369 | 7,934 | 10,380 | 12,137 | 12,701 | 6,844 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (13,996) | (39,241) | (45,806) | (51,711) | (59,145) | (50,696) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 921 | 2,269 | 2,324 | 2,442 | 2,122 | 1,277 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (25,279) | (138,964) | (25,740) | (43,735) | 66,250 | 35,224 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 75,899 | 327,447 | 562 | 368 | 1,144 | 214 |
| Net change in cash | 36,624 | 149,242 | (70,984) | (95,078) | 8,249 | (15,258) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3826 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3826 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nautilus Biotechnology | 10,467 | 234 | (13,281)* | 127.4M | 6.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sypris Solutions | not reported | 30,341 | 1,863* | 23.0M | — | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| ClearSign Technologies | 9,889 | not reported | (1,236)* | 6.8M | 8.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Data I/O | 10,843 | 5,149 | (2,939)* | 10.4M | 3.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Optex Systems Holdings | 6,175 | 9,729 | 2,323* | 7.0M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Birchtech | 11,836 | 3,791 | (2,790)* | 26.3M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ScanTech AI Systems | 158 | 631 | (758)* | 75.6M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| MultiSensor AI Holdings | 21,005 | 1,695 | (2,392)* | 2.2M | 8.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kewaunee Scientific | 8,246 | 66,320 | 1,976 | 2.9M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.