STAI · XBRL financial data
ScanTech AI Systems financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (STAI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | 346 | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 20* | 346 | 884 | 631 |
| Cost of revenue | 0* | 244 | 757 | 457 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | 244 | — | — |
| Gross profit | 20* | 102 | 127 | 174 |
| Research and development | 796* | 1,018 | 1,310 | 518 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | 14,661 | — | — |
| General and administrative | 1,716* | 14,661 | 2,698 | 4,530 |
| Total operating expenses | 2,520* | 15,688 | 4,017 | 5,053 |
| Operating income (loss) | (2,500)* | (15,586) | (3,890) | (4,879) |
| Interest expense | 3,258* | 723 | 613 | 655 |
| Other income (expense) | (146)* | — | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | 24,511* | (17,905) | (6,940) | (9,673) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.77) | (0.16) | (0.16) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (0.77) | (0.16) | (0.16) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 23,258 | 44,140 | 58,968 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 23,258 | 44,140 | 58,968 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (STAI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 0 | 771 | 41 | 158 |
| Accounts receivable | 287 | — | — | — |
| Inventory | 1,426 | 1,314 | 1,822 | 1,541 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 103 | — | — | 398 |
| Total current assets | 2,065 | 5,016 | 4,542 | 5,065 |
| Total assets | 2,153 | 5,102 | 4,629 | 5,146 |
| Accounts payable | 4,733 | 4,978 | 4,661 | 3,534 |
| Total current liabilities | 157,734 | 37,840 | 27,371 | 28,706 |
| Total liabilities | 157,734 | 55,572 | 45,085 | 46,416 |
| Accumulated deficit | (184,477) | (202,383) | (209,323) | (218,996) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,153 | 5,102 | 4,629 | 5,146 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 25,610 | 48,262 | 64,488 | 75,613 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (STAI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 24,511* | (17,905) | (6,940) | (9,673) |
| Stock-based compensation | 0* | 470 | 48* | 311* |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | 8 | 9* | 5* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,477)* | (2,152) | (1,458)* | (758)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1* | 7 | 9* | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1)* | (7) | (9)* | 0* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 1,379* | 3,000 | 487* | 950* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | 123 | 0* | 75* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,318* | 2,907 | 737* | 875* |
| Net change in cash | (159)* | 749 | (730)* | 117* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3825 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3825 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ScanTech AI Systems | 158 | 631 | (758)* | 75.6M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Birchtech | 11,836 | 3,791 | (2,790)* | 26.3M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kewaunee Scientific | 8,246 | 66,320 | 1,976 | 2.9M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Nautilus Biotechnology | 10,467 | 234 | (13,281)* | 127.4M | 6.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Intest | 22,102 | 35,313 | not reported | 12.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Geospace Technologies | 2,833 | 15,804 | (10,688)* | 12.9M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sypris Solutions | not reported | 30,341 | 1,863* | 23.0M | — | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| Owlet | 30,948 | 33,865 | (92)* | 29.2M | 336.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ClearSign Technologies | 9,889 | not reported | (1,236)* | 6.8M | 8.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.