MSAI · XBRL financial data
MultiSensor AI Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MSAI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | †Mar 31, 2026 | †Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,499 | 1,614* | 2,275 | 2,125 | 1,602 | 1,400* | 1,170 | 1,419 | 1,574 | 1,388* | 1,614 | 1,695 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 2,848 | 13,587* | 3,163 | 2,810 | 6,098 | 3,583* | 4,139 | 2,909 | 2,164 | 2,270* | 2,989 | 2,833 |
| Total operating expenses | — | year only | 3,436 | 6,434 | 7,706 | 3,852* | 5,311 | 3,653 | 2,702 | 2,747* | 3,508 | 3,377 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | — | — | — | (930) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (409) | (20,171)* | (2,565) | (4,847) | (8,675) | (2,794)* | (4,617) | (3,318) | (1,694) | (2,382)* | (2,594) | (2,601) |
| Interest income | 226 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | — | year only | — | (978) | 85 | (134)* | 185 | (5) | 1 | 8* | 1 | (15) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 40 | (188)* | 31 | 12 | (395) | (114)* | 8 | 10 | (11) | (39)* | 33 | (14) |
| Net income (loss) | (929) | (20,885)* | (3,922) | (6,393) | (8,195) | (2,985)* | (4,436) | (3,322) | (1,677) | (2,278)* | (2,471) | (2,460) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (139.20) | — | (13.20) | (18.80) | (13.60) | — | (5.60) | (4.00) | (2.00) | — | (49.20) | (1.19) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (139.20) | — | (13.20) | (18.80) | (13.60) | — | (5.60) | (4.00) | (2.00) | — | (49.20) | (1.19) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 13 | — | 299 | 342 | 607 | — | 818 | 839 | 862 | — | 50 | 2,069 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 13 | — | 299 | 342 | 607 | — | 818 | 839 | 862 | — | 50 | 2,069 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-40 stock split (April 2026); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/40 in the period ending 2026-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 44x in the period ending 2026-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MSAI's year ends in late December)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-40 stock split (April 2026); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/40 in the period ending 2026-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 44x in the period ending 2026-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MSAI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | †Mar 31, 2026 | †Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (929) | (20,885)* | (3,922) | (6,393) | (8,195) | (2,985)* | (4,436) | (3,322) | (1,677) | (2,278)* | (2,471) | (2,460) |
| Stock-based compensation | 89* | 13,799* | — | — | 29* | 27* | 907 | 423* | 205* | 130* | 182 | 187* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (164)* | year only | 492 | (303)* | (12,699)* | (3,057)* | (3,176) | (804)* | (1,803)* | (2,237)* | (1,688) | (2,392)* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (245)* | (104,537)* | (571) | (541)* | (488)* | (1,067)* | (420) | (485)* | (339)* | (363)* | (101) | (251)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | year only | — | — | 22,285* | (59)* | 4,657 | 82* | 34* | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 182* | 108,298* | (585) | 587* | 21,586* | (1)* | 3,985 | (266)* | (36)* | 25,901* | (24) | 1,046* |
| Net change in cash | (228)* | 695* | (664) | (257)* | 8,399* | (4,125)* | 389 | (1,555)* | (2,178)* | 23,301* | (1,813) | (1,597)* |
- † Share count changed about 1/40 in the period ending 2026-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 44x in the period ending 2026-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 3827 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3827 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MultiSensor AI Holdings | 21,005 | 1,695 | (2,392)* | 2.2M | 8.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Harvard Bioscience | 6,503 | 22,727 | 325* | 4.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Optex Systems Holdings | 6,175 | 9,729 | 2,323* | 7.0M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Data I/O | 10,843 | 5,149 | (2,939)* | 10.4M | 3.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Precipio | 3,075 | 7,021 | 660* | 1.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ClearSign Technologies | 9,889 | not reported | (1,236)* | 6.8M | 8.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sypris Solutions | not reported | 30,341 | 1,863* | 23.0M | — | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| Focus Universal | 1,600 | 675 | (741)* | 702,745 | 2.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bionano Genomics | 3,730 | 8,171 | (4,670)* | 11.8M | 2.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.