MTX · XBRL financial data
Minerals Technologies financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MTX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,595 | 1,858 | 2,126 | 2,170 | 2,119 | 2,073 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,189 | 1,412 | 1,661 | 1,663 | 1,571 | 1,555 |
| Gross profit | 405 | 447 | 465 | 507 | 548 | 518 |
| Research and development | 20 | 20 | 20 | 21 | 23 | 23 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 177 | 186 | 192 | 206 | 209 | 208 |
| Operating income (loss) | 188 | 236 | 215 | 172 | 287 | 47 |
| Interest expense | 38 | 37 | 44 | 59 | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | (5) | 6 | (4) | (5) | (5) | (7) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 24 | 37 | 32 | 24 | 59 | 5 |
| Net income (loss) | 112 | 164 | 122 | 84 | 167 | (18) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.29 | 4.89 | 3.74 | 2.59 | 5.21 | (0.59) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 3.29 | 4.86 | 3.73 | 2.58 | 5.17 | (0.59) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 34 | 34 | 33 | 33 | 32 | 31 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 34 | 34 | 33 | 33 | 32 | 31 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MTX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 368 | 300 | 247 | 317 | 333 | 329 |
| Short-term investments | 4 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Accounts receivable | 369 | 368 | 404 | 399 | 385 | 400 |
| Inventory | 248 | 298 | 349 | 325 | 342 | 350 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 45 | 59 | 65 | 53 | 67 | 73 |
| Total current assets | 1,034 | 1,029 | 1,071 | 1,099 | 1,131 | 1,156 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,040 | 1,049 | 1,050 | 987 | 990 | 1,025 |
| Right-of-use asset | 51 | 50 | 49 | 44 | 47 | 45 |
| Goodwill | 809 | 908 | 915 | 914 | 914 | 916 |
| Total assets | 3,209 | 3,374 | 3,402 | 3,347 | 3,394 | 3,469 |
| Accounts payable | 148 | 196 | 194 | 189 | 186 | 188 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 1 | 1 | 15 | 18 | 7 | 6 |
| Total current liabilities | 296 | 420 | 503 | 457 | 398 | 555 |
| Long-term debt | 933 | 936 | 928 | 911 | 960 | 955 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 49 | 47 | 44 | 38 | 39 | 34 |
| Total liabilities | 1,711 | 1,795 | 1,788 | 1,660 | 1,611 | 1,719 |
| Retained earnings | 2,011 | 2,169 | 2,285 | 2,361 | 2,515 | 2,482 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,461 | 1,539 | 1,580 | 1,652 | 1,747 | 1,713 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,209 | 3,374 | 3,402 | 3,347 | 3,394 | 3,469 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 34 | 33 | 33 | 32 | 32 | 31 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MTX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 112 | 164 | 122 | 84 | 167 | (18) |
| Stock-based compensation | 10 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 12 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 241 | 232 | 106 | 234 | 236 | 194 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 67 | 86 | 82 | 94 | 90 | 107 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (79) | (279) | (102) | (92) | (95) | (123) |
| Share repurchases | 41 | 75 | 56 | 14 | 64 | 59 |
| Dividends paid | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 13 | 14 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 400 | 0 | 550 | 0 | 575 | 0 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 290 | 1 | 552 | 15 | 534 | 7 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (43) | 6 | (34) | (72) | (110) | (89) |
| Net change in cash | 126 | (68) | (52) | 70 | 16 | (4) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2810 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2810 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minerals Technologies | 372 | 555 | 76* | 31.1M | — | 10-QOct 4, 2026 |
| Tronox Holdings | 194 | 868 | 105* | 159.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| LSB Industries | 38 | 159 | 21* | 72.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| LIGHTBRIDGE | 192 | 0 | (3.5)* | 37.5M | 54.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Luxfer Holdings | 20 | 92 | 16* | 26.8M | — | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.