MSGM · XBRL financial data
Motorsport Games financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MSGM's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 19,046 | 10,325 | 6,910 | 8,687 | 11,298 |
| Cost of revenue | 6,596 | 4,960 | 3,620 | 3,226 | 2,093 |
| Gross profit | 12,450 | 5,364 | 3,289 | 5,462 | 9,205 |
| Research and development | 4,649 | 10,417 | 7,237 | 3,378 | 1,760 |
| General and administrative | 4,335 | 13,764 | 9,367 | 6,883 | 5,132 |
| Total operating expenses | 12,449 | 40,391 | 22,698 | 11,210 | 7,564 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | — | 3,000 | 750 | 1,608 |
| Operating income (loss) | 1 | (35,026) | (19,409) | (1,750) | 3,249 |
| Interest income | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 719 | 1,148 | 773 | 121 | 19 |
| Other income (expense) | 107 | (666) | 5,859 | (1,177) | 3,370 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | — | (245) |
| Net income (loss) | (1,757) | (35,991) | (13,051) | (2,753) | 6,928 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (30.73) | 5.06 | (0.94) | 1.43 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | 30.73 | 5.06 | (0.94) | 1.43 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 1,171 | 2,577 | 2,922 | 4,841 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 1,171 | 2,577 | 2,922 | 4,841 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MSGM's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3,991 | 979 | 1,675 | 859 | 4,993 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | — | — | 350 |
| Total current assets | 10,473 | 4,043 | 3,518 | 2,796 | 7,587 |
| Property and equipment, net | 162 | 522 | 248 | 55 | 33 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 972 | 197 | 51 | 23 |
| Goodwill | 138 | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 17,387 | 18,898 | 9,759 | 6,268 | 11,968 |
| Accounts payable | 706 | 2,372 | 814 | 2,976 | 918 |
| Accrued liabilities | 3,355 | 3,416 | 1,891 | 1,070 | 1,293 |
| Total current liabilities | 14,914 | 13,322 | 7,592 | 5,022 | 3,366 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 617 | 46 | 16 | — |
| Total liabilities | 15,771 | 16,994 | 7,669 | 5,042 | 4,387 |
| Accumulated deficit | (4,826) | (73,979) | (87,030) | (91,790) | (84,862) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (1,030) | 1,534 | 3,043 | 496 | 6,776 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 17,387 | 18,898 | 9,759 | 6,268 | 11,968 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MSGM's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1,757) | (35,991) | (13,051) | (2,753) | 6,928 |
| Stock-based compensation | — | 715 | 957 | 153 | 789 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 720 | 2,063 | 2,115 | 2,589 | 1,122 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 4,053 | (19,520) | (12,916) | (2,838) | 4,073 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 137 | 292 | 32 | 25 | 12 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (481) | (292) | 4,211 | 1,181 | (1,123) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 39 | 645 | 884 | 2,350 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,542) | 1,713 | 9,937 | 834 | 1,063 |
| Net change in cash | 2,030 | (16,840) | 696 | (816) | 4,134 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7372 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7372 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Motorsport Games | 3,946 | 3,540 | 1,122* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Smith Micro Software | 2,795 | 4,341 | (882)* | 5.6M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| System1 | 40,484 | 30,200 | (2,035)* | not reported | 19.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Webstar Technology Group | 1.3 | not reported | (513) | 405.6M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Iveda Solutions | 4,763 | 802* | (1,437)* | 12.5M | 3.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Upay | 117 | 285 | (0.1)* | 18.7M | 3.1 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Tessera Defense & Homeland Security | 347 | 332 | (1,170)* | 26.7M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Amesite | 2,299 | 79* | (661)* | 6.5M | 3.5 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| OneMeta | 49 | 439 | 2,404* | 38.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.