MRMD · XBRL financial data
Marimed financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MRMD's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 50,895 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 50,895 | 121,464 | 134,010 | 148,598 | 157,964 | 159,826 |
| Cost of revenue | 19,570 | 55,201 | 70,053 | 82,679 | 95,096 | 101,945 |
| Gross profit | 31,325 | 66,263 | 63,957 | 65,919 | 62,868 | 57,881 |
| General and administrative | 9,899 | 27,561 | 20,735 | 22,132 | 25,618 | 26,142 |
| Total operating expenses | 16,794 | 39,400 | 43,588 | 51,534 | 59,956 | 60,701 |
| Operating income (loss) | 14,531 | 26,863 | 20,369 | 14,385 | 2,912 | (2,820) |
| Interest expense | 9,810 | 2,356 | 1,693 | 9,185 | 6,944 | 7,502 |
| Other income (expense) | (85) | 309 | (127) | (1,635) | (50) | (717) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 2,067 | 16,192 | 5,894 | 9,411 | 8,159 | 3,594 |
| Net income (loss) | 2,144 | 7,225 | 13,468 | (16,031) | (12,164) | (14,484) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.04 | (0.04) | (0.03) | (0.04) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.04 | (0.04) | (0.03) | (0.04) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 266,980 | 326,467 | 337,697 | 363,403 | 379,153 | 390,135 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 324,161 | 372,397 | 380,289 | 363,403 | 379,153 | 390,135 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MRMD's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MRMD's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 2,144 | 7,225 | 13,468 | (16,031) | (12,164) | (14,484) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | 6,338 | 1,020 | 1,050 | 1,860 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3,380 | 35,855 | 7,311 | 7,910 | 6,785 | 7,695 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 4,688 | 17,874 | 12,140 | 20,130 | 11,960 | 1,167 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4,463) | (16,624) | (26,244) | (25,985) | (17,133) | (1,380) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 3,343 | 7,453 | (1,013) | 22,983 | 2,985 | (4,713) |
| Net change in cash | 2,260 | 26,684 | (19,946) | 4,908 | (7,363) | 1,602 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2833 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2833 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marimed | 8,437 | 41,925 | 2,219* | 403.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| vTv Therapeutics | 86,643 | 0 | (11,443)* | not reported | 7.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ovid Therapeutics | 11,327 | 733 | (17,594)* | 195.3M | 6.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aptose Biosciences | 1,020 | not reported | (5,841) | 2.6M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Lisata Therapeutics | 10,443 | 0 | (2,649)* | 9.0M | 3.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nanoviricides | 2,794 | not reported | (2,122)* | 25.5M | 1.3 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Tenax Therapeutics | 118,000 | 0* | (14,150)* | 37.4M | 8.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dare Bioscience | 12,618 | 188 | (6,775)* | 15.3M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aytu Biopharma | 26,308 | 16,106* | 4,406* | 10.9M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.