MRKR · XBRL financial data
Marker Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MRKR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 500 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 18,881 | 27,795 | 26,139 | 10,417 | 13,468 | 11,799 |
| General and administrative | 10,472 | 12,925 | 12,820 | 7,476 | 4,242 | 4,185 |
| Total operating expenses | 29,353 | 40,720 | 38,959 | 17,893 | 17,709 | 16,437 |
| Operating income (loss) | (28,886) | (39,478) | (29,946) | (14,581) | (11,118) | (12,890) |
| Interest income | 149 | 6 | 248 | 539 | 437 | 594 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | 4 | 50 | (15) |
| Net income (loss) | (28,706) | (41,879) | (29,931) | (8,237) | (10,731) | (12,164) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.61) | (0.55) | (3.58) | (0.94) | (1.19) | (0.79) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.61) | (0.55) | (3.58) | (0.94) | (1.19) | (0.79) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 47,040 | 76,506 | 8,351 | 8,809 | 8,980 | 15,310 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 47,040 | 76,506 | 8,351 | 8,809 | 8,980 | 15,310 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MRKR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 21,352 | 42,351 | 11,782 | 15,111 | 19,192 | 16,068 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | — | — | 484 | 659 |
| Total current assets | 24,411 | 45,982 | 16,619 | 17,127 | 22,023 | 19,071 |
| Property and equipment, net | 10,360 | 12,323 | 12,323 | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 10,844 | 9,830 | 5,480 | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 45,615 | 68,135 | 34,422 | 17,127 | 22,023 | 19,071 |
| Accounts payable | 2,935 | 5,144 | 1,612 | 961 | 1,066 | 794 |
| Total current liabilities | 6,402 | 12,902 | 7,782 | 3,075 | 3,464 | 2,274 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 11,868 | 11,248 | 7,039 | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 18,270 | 24,150 | 14,821 | 3,075 | 3,464 | 2,274 |
| Accumulated deficit | (356,239) | (398,118) | (428,049) | (436,286) | (447,017) | (459,181) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 27,345 | 43,986 | 19,601 | 14,053 | 18,558 | 16,797 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 45,615 | 68,135 | 34,422 | 17,127 | 22,023 | 19,071 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 50,731 | 83,079 | 8,799 | 8,903 | 10,709 | 16,673 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MRKR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (28,706) | (41,879) | (29,931) | (8,237) | (10,731) | (12,164) |
| Stock-based compensation | 5,228 | 5,964 | 5,344 | 858 | 246 | 538 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 486 | 2,149 | 2,789 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (18,860) | (27,280) | (26,972) | (16,440) | (10,910) | (12,014) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (10,428) | (3,131) | (4,945) | 18,664 | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 6,186 | 52,553 | 202 | 1,015 | 14,929 | 9,864 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 6,736 | 52,556 | 202 | 1,105 | 14,991 | 9,864 |
| Net change in cash | — | 43,500 | 11,800 | — | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marker Therapeutics | 11,331 | not reported | (3,716)* | 16.7M | 3.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ernexa Therapeutics | 5,028 | not reported | (4,152)* | 1.6M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Charlie's Holdings | 527 | not reported | (383)* | 280.6M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cognition Therapeutics | 34,012 | not reported | (3,053)* | 95.1M | 11.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lipocine | 4,979 | 190 | (3,028)* | 8.2M | 7.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| IGC Pharma | 331 | 265 | (1,350)* | 103.4M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Relmada Therapeutics | 11,334 | not reported | (9,606)* | 106.7M | 22.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CEL-SCI | 6,527 | not reported | (4,031)* | 17.6M | 1.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CalciMedica | 18,617 | not reported | (4,620)* | 34.1M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.