MNTK · XBRL financial data
Montauk Renewables financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MNTK's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 148,127 | 205,559 | 174,904 | 175,736 | 176,382 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 148,127 | 213,388 | 174,904 | 175,736 | 176,382 |
| Gross profit | 25,430 | 65,734 | 45,277 | — | — |
| General and administrative | 42,552 | 34,139 | 34,403 | 36,286 | 31,736 |
| Total operating expenses | 144,792 | 160,993 | 151,264 | 159,613 | 175,530 |
| Operating income (loss) | 3,335 | 44,566 | 23,640 | 16,123 | 852 |
| Interest expense | 2,928 | 1,792 | 5,753 | 5,277 | 4,816 |
| Other income (expense) | 202 | 468 | 479 | 1,331 | (8) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 4,161 | 8,048 | 3,418 | 2,443 | (4,235) |
| Net income (loss) | (4,528) | 35,194 | 14,948 | 9,734 | 1,748 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.03) | 0.25 | 0.11 | 0.07 | 0.01 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.03) | 0.25 | 0.11 | 0.07 | 0.01 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 141,015 | 141,239 | 141,728 | 142,279 | 143,020 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 141,015 | 142,579 | 142,152 | 142,397 | 143,076 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MNTK's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MNTK's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (4,528) | 35,194 | 14,948 | 9,734 | 1,748 |
| Stock-based compensation | 22,419 | 9,836 | 8,318 | 9,959 | 4,444 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 22,869 | 20,700 | 21,158 | 23,515 | 29,972 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 42,879 | 81,066 | 41,053 | 43,795 | 30,334 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 9,986 | 22,277 | 63,091 | 62,323 | 116,542 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (19,474) | (20,794) | (63,087) | (62,191) | (120,487) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 15,593 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 5 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 80,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 105,000 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 66,698 | 8,000 | 8,000 | 8,000 | 12,000 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 8,649 | (8,279) | (9,330) | (9,842) | 68,339 |
| Net change in cash | 32,054 | 51,993 | (31,364) | (28,238) | (21,814) |
Compare with peers
SIC 4932 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4932 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montauk Renewables | 15,757 | 54,020 | 14,599* | 142.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| OPAL Fuels | 91,363 | 83,399 | 10,761* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Via Renewables | 50,591 | 159,029 | 9,392 | not reported | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Clean Energy Fuels | 56,981 | 106,359 | 28,786* | 220.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Emeren Group | 84,635 | 15,641 | 34,136* | 513.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Genie Energy | 184,841 | 100,399 | (3,417)* | not reported | 57.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.