OPAL · XBRL financial data
OPAL Fuels financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (OPAL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 71 | 87* | 65 | 71 | 84 | 80* | 85 | 80 | 83 | 100* | 73 | 83 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 70 | 85* | 64 | 70 | 83 | 74* | 83 | 77 | 78 | 88* | 67 | 80 |
| Research and development | 1 | 1* | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9* | 6 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 2 | 3 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 14 | 10* | 13 | 14 | 13 | 14* | 16 | 17 | 14 | 16* | 15 | 14 |
| Operating income (loss) | 2 | 23* | 4 | 6 | 12 | (0)* | (2) | (1) | 4 | 7* | (5) | (3) |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | — | year only | 6 | 7 | — | year only | 7 | 9 |
| Other income (expense) | 1 | 1* | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0* | 1 | 1 | — | — | (1) | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | year only | (8) | (14) | — | year only | (6) | (5) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.01) | — | (0.01) | (0.01) | 0.09 | — | (0.01) | 0.03 | 0.05 | — | (0.09) | (0.05) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.01) | — | (0.01) | (0.01) | 0.09 | — | (0.01) | 0.03 | 0.05 | — | (0.09) | (0.05) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 27 | 27* | 27 | 28 | 28 | 28* | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28* | 28 | 30 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 27 | 28* | 27 | 28 | 28 | 28* | 28 | 29 | 30 | 30* | 28 | 30 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (OPAL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 15 | 38 | 28 | 19 | 20 | 24 | 40 | 29 | 30 | 24 | 133 | 91 |
| Short-term investments | 18 | 10 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | 31 | 28 | 23 | 24 | 40 | 47 | 31 | 29 | 31 | 62 | 43 | 38 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 11 | 16 | 18 | 14 |
| Total current assets | 106 | 128 | 106 | 105 | 123 | 117 | 116 | 123 | 123 | 123 | 213 | 163 |
| Right-of-use asset | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | — | 5 | 5 | 13 | — | — |
| Goodwill | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 |
| Total assets | 690 | 755 | 750 | 782 | 831 | 881 | 885 | 906 | 917 | 959 | 1,061 | 1,040 |
| Total current liabilities | 57 | 76 | 75 | 81 | 98 | 104 | 102 | 98 | 83 | 104 | 97 | 90 |
| Long-term debt | 174 | 197 | 195 | 218 | 235 | 285 | 292 | 313 | 330 | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 254 | 297 | 297 | 328 | 361 | 416 | 420 | 432 | 434 | 462 | 549 | 524 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (841) | (467) | (371) | (262) | (168) | (137) | 69 | (13) | 19 | (1) | 20 | 38 |
| Total stockholders' equity | (853) | (479) | (382) | (273) | (180) | (148) | 57 | (25) | 7 | (13) | 8 | 26 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 690 | 755 | 750 | 782 | 831 | 881 | 885 | 906 | 917 | 959 | 1,061 | 1,040 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (OPAL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 2* | 1* | 1 | 2* | 1* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 1* | 2* | 2 | 2* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (3)* | 33* | 14 | 1* | 18* | 1* | 30 | (8)* | 18* | (4)* | 13 | 11* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 20* | 22* | 27 | 23* | 23* | 54* | 12 | 22* | 27* | 10* | 24 | 28* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (17)* | (29)* | (22) | (32)* | (32)* | (48)* | (9) | (27)* | (34)* | (7)* | (19) | (39)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | (0)* | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 14* | 21* | (7) | 22* | 17* | 52* | (5) | 23* | 16* | 7* | 115 | (13)* |
| Net change in cash | (6)* | 26* | (15) | (10)* | 2* | 5* | 16 | (11)* | — | — | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 4932 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4932 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPAL Fuels | 91 | 83 | 11* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Montauk Renewables | 16 | 54 | 15* | 142.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Via Renewables | 51 | 159 | 9.4 | not reported | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| GridAI Technologies | 1.4 | 0.1 | (1.5)* | 7.1M | 0.9 quarters | 10-Q/AJun 30, 2026 |
| Allete | 79 | 375 | 103* | 58.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.