OPAL · XBRL financial data
OPAL Fuels financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (OPAL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 166,124 | 235,531 | 256,108 | 299,972 | 348,975 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 162,048 | 230,657 | 251,149 | 290,856 | 326,717 |
| Research and development | — | 6,438 | 4,866 | 19,109 | 14,942 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 29,380 | 48,569 | 51,262 | 53,124 | 63,982 |
| General and administrative | 4,945 | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (4,945) | 1,779 | 7,040 | 21,222 | 7,414 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | 21,531 | 27,521 |
| Other income (expense) | (11,250) | 1,943 | 124,472 | 2,211 | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | (8,906) | (52,746) |
| Net income (loss) | (16,195) | — | — | — | — |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.00 | 0.13 | 0.70 | 0.02 | 0.15 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.00 | 0.12 | 0.69 | 0.02 | 0.15 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 0 | 25,774 | 27,149 | 27,617 | 28,138 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 0 | 26,062 | 27,494 | 27,695 | 29,252 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (OPAL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 812 | 40,394 | 38,348 | 24,310 | 24,408 |
| Short-term investments | 0 | 64,976 | 9,875 | 0 | — |
| Accounts receivable | 25,391 | 31,083 | 27,623 | 46,535 | 61,806 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 5,482 | 7,625 | 6,005 | 11,051 | 16,018 |
| Total current assets | 1,513 | 211,983 | 128,073 | 117,188 | 122,682 |
| Property and equipment, net | 169,770 | — | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 11,744 | 12,301 | 12,731 | 13,057 |
| Goodwill | 54,608 | 54,608 | 54,608 | 54,608 | 54,608 |
| Total assets | 312,849 | 644,856 | 754,609 | 881,077 | 959,469 |
| Accounts payable | 19 | — | — | — | — |
| Accrued liabilities | 94 | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 113 | 152,905 | 76,391 | 103,596 | 104,219 |
| Long-term debt | 134,083 | 88,312 | 196,542 | 285,003 | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 11,245 | 11,824 | 12,155 | 12,537 |
| Total liabilities | 40,766 | 267,037 | 297,124 | 416,045 | 461,712 |
| Accumulated deficit | (39,081) | (800,813) | (467,195) | (137,004) | (1,307) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (39,081) | (800,601) | (478,807) | (148,449) | (12,930) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 312,849 | 644,856 | 754,609 | 881,077 | 959,469 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (OPAL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (16,195) | — | — | — | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 639 | 1,469 | 5,904 | 6,452 | 6,499 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,945) | (1,355) | 38,269 | 33,033 | 36,498 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 89,646 | 131,410 | 113,826 | 127,239 | 70,739 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (311,163) | (184,028) | (74,147) | (134,551) | (77,320) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 0 | 366 | 170 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 313,919 | 220,550 | 5,899 | 83,504 | 41,560 |
| Net change in cash | 26,666 | 35,167 | (29,979) | (18,014) | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 4932 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4932 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPAL Fuels | 91,363 | 83,399 | 10,761* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Montauk Renewables | 15,757 | 54,020 | 14,599* | 142.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Via Renewables | 50,591 | 159,029 | 9,392 | not reported | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| GridAI Technologies | 1,380 | 86 | (1,505)* | 7.1M | 0.9 quarters | 10-Q/AJun 30, 2026 |
| Allete | 78,700 | 375,000 | 103,400* | 58.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.