MNSB · XBRL financial data
MainStreet Bancshares financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MNSB's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | 89 | 128 | 138 | 136 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Gross profit | — | — | 75 | 80 | 66 | 74 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest expense | 16 | 11 | 14 | 48 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 4 | 6 | 7 | 6 | (4) | 3 |
| Net income (loss) | 16 | 22 | 27 | 27 | (10) | 16 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.85 | 2.65 | 3.26 | 3.25 | (1.60) | 1.76 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.85 | 2.65 | 3.26 | 3.25 | (1.60) | 1.76 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | — | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MNSB's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 108 | 93 | — | — | — | — |
| Property and equipment, net | 14 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 14 |
| Right-of-use asset | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
| Total assets | 1,643 | 1,647 | 1,926 | 2,035 | 2,228 | 2,213 |
| Total deposits | 1,438 | 1,412 | 1,513 | 1,686 | 1,908 | 1,899 |
| Total liabilities | 1,476 | 1,459 | 1,727 | 1,814 | 2,020 | 1,994 |
| Retained earnings | 44 | 64 | 87 | 107 | 91 | 102 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 168 | 189 | 198 | 222 | 208 | 219 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,643 | 1,647 | 1,926 | 2,035 | 2,228 | 2,213 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MNSB's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 16 | 22 | 27 | 27 | (10) | 16 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 17 | 60 | 34 | 32 | 15 | 15 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (314) | (61) | (229) | (131) | (122) | (38) |
| Share repurchases | 14 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Dividends paid | — | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 339 | (14) | 233 | 83 | 201 | (21) |
| Net change in cash | 43 | (14) | 37 | (16) | 93 | (45) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6022 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6022 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MainStreet Bancshares | 30 | 0.6 | 4.9* | 7.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Muncy Columbia Financial | 20 | not reported | 5.6* | 10.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First National | 166 | not reported | 6.9* | 9.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Franklin Financial Services | 195 | not reported | 6.7* | 4.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Eagle Financial Services | 144 | not reported | (13)* | 5.4M | 11.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Richmond Mutual Bancorporation | 35 | not reported | 3* | 16.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CF Bankshares | 253 | not reported | 5.1* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ames National | 107 | not reported | 3.4* | 8.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ohio Valley Banc | 78 | not reported | 2.6* | 4.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
