ATLO · XBRL financial data
Ames National financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (ATLO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 8 | 9* | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2* | 2 | 2 |
| Net income (loss) | 3 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4* | 3 | 5 | 5 | 7* | 6 | 6 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.33 | 0.24* | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.39* | 0.39 | 0.51 | 0.51 | 0.73* | 0.67 | 0.67 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 9 | 9* | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9* | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9* | 9 | 9 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (ATLO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 90 | 55 | 111 | 63 | 59 | 101 | 163 | 95 | 108 | 127 | 118 | 107 |
| Property and equipment, net | 22 | 23 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 |
| Goodwill | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Total assets | 2,154 | 2,155 | 2,192 | 2,126 | 2,123 | 2,133 | 2,184 | 2,093 | 2,108 | 2,134 | 2,143 | 2,123 |
| Total deposits | 1,829 | 1,812 | 1,872 | 1,821 | 1,802 | 1,847 | 1,906 | 1,819 | 1,833 | 1,855 | 1,867 | 1,853 |
| Total liabilities | 2,007 | 1,990 | 2,026 | 1,959 | 1,940 | 1,958 | 2,001 | 1,900 | 1,907 | 1,926 | 1,935 | 1,910 |
| Retained earnings | 181 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 184 | 188 | 191 | 196 | 200 | 204 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 147 | 166 | 166 | 167 | 183 | 175 | 183 | 193 | 201 | 208 | 208 | 213 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,154 | 2,155 | 2,192 | 2,126 | 2,123 | 2,133 | 2,184 | 2,093 | 2,108 | 2,134 | 2,143 | 2,123 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (ATLO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 3 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4* | 3 | 5 | 5 | 7* | 6 | 6 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2* | 6* | 1 | 4* | 3* | 6* | 7 | 4* | 3* | 7* | 8 | 3* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1* | 1* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 10* | (20)* | 18 | 18* | 15* | 20* | 15 | 28* | 5* | (4)* | (22) | 10* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 1* | 1 | 0* | 0* | 1* | 0 | 0* |
| Dividends paid | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (16)* | (22)* | 37 | (70)* | (23)* | 16* | 40 | (100)* | 5* | 15* | 5 | (25)* |
| Net change in cash | (3)* | (35)* | 56 | (48)* | (4)* | 42* | 62 | (68)* | 13* | 19* | (9) | (11)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6021 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6021 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ames National | 107 | not reported | 3.4* | 8.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| OP Bancorp | 175 | 0.5 | (7.3)* | 14.9M | 23.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Eagle Financial Services | 144 | not reported | (13)* | 5.4M | 11.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First National | 166 | not reported | 6.9* | 9.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Finwise Bancorp | 94 | not reported | (26)* | 13.9M | 3.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Princeton Bancorp | 66 | not reported | 2.6* | 6.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Muncy Columbia Financial | 20 | not reported | 5.6* | 10.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| MainStreet Bancshares | 30 | 0.6 | 4.9* | 7.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| USCB Financial Holdings | 118 | not reported | 25* | 18.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.