FRAF · XBRL financial data
Franklin Financial Services financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 13 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (FRAF's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 6 | 8* | 10 | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 2 | 2 |
| Net income (loss) | 4 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0* | 4 | 6 | 5 | 6* | 7 | 7 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.89 | 0.79* | 0.77 | 0.67 | 0.96 | 0.11* | 0.88 | 1.32 | 1.20 | 1.35* | 1.48 | 1.47 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.88 | 0.80* | 0.77 | 0.66 | 0.95 | 0.11* | 0.88 | 1.32 | 1.19 | 1.35* | 1.48 | 1.47 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 4 | 4* | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4* | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4* | 4 | 4 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 4 | 4* | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4* | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4* | 4 | 5 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (FRAF's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 74 | 23 | 183 | 180 | 236 | 204 | 225 | 208 | 188 | 128 | 211 | 195 |
| Property and equipment, net | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 28 | 28 | 27 | 27 | 26 |
| Right-of-use asset | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Goodwill | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Total assets | 1,828 | 1,836 | 2,012 | 2,039 | 2,151 | 2,198 | 2,257 | 2,287 | 2,297 | 2,239 | 2,298 | 2,335 |
| Total deposits | 1,567 | 1,538 | 1,559 | 1,586 | 1,723 | 1,816 | 1,868 | 1,893 | 1,903 | 1,836 | 1,890 | 1,925 |
| Total liabilities | 1,713 | 1,704 | 1,877 | 1,902 | 2,001 | 2,053 | 2,106 | 2,129 | 2,131 | 2,064 | 2,119 | 2,151 |
| Retained earnings | 132 | 134 | 136 | 138 | 140 | 139 | 142 | 146 | 150 | 155 | 160 | 165 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 115 | 132 | 134 | 137 | 150 | 145 | 151 | 157 | 166 | 175 | 179 | 184 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,828 | 1,836 | 2,012 | 2,039 | 2,151 | 2,198 | 2,257 | 2,287 | 2,297 | 2,239 | 2,298 | 2,335 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (FRAF's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 4 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0* | 4 | 6 | 5 | 6* | 7 | 7 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 7* | 6* | 7 | 2* | 8* | 4* | 9 | 5* | 8* | 3* | 24 | 7* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (91)* | (46)* | (18) | (31)* | (47)* | (88)* | (38) | (47)* | (27)* | 5* | 7 | (56)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Dividends paid | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 2* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 40* | — | 200 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 93* | (11)* | 170 | 26* | 96* | 51* | 51 | 25* | (1)* | (69)* | 52 | 33* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6022 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6022 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Financial Services | 195 | not reported | 6.7* | 4.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Richmond Mutual Bancorporation | 35 | not reported | 3* | 16.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CF Bankshares | 253 | not reported | 5.1* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ohio Valley Banc | 78 | not reported | 2.6* | 4.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| MainStreet Bancshares | 30 | 0.6 | 4.9* | 7.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Peoples Bancorp of North Carolina | 57 | not reported | 8.8* | 5.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Muncy Columbia Financial | 20 | not reported | 5.6* | 10.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hanover Bancorp | 141 | not reported | 18* | 7.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First National | 166 | not reported | 6.9* | 9.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.