MGRC · XBRL financial data
McGRATH RENTCORP financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MGRC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 222* | 188 | 213 | 267 | 244* | 195 | 236 | 256 | 257* | 199 | 221 | 275 |
| Cost of revenue | 111* | 95 | 109 | 143 | 129* | 99 | 125 | 137 | 128* | 102 | 113 | 144 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 39* | 22 | 34 | 61 | 57* | 26 | 46 | 48 | 52* | 22 | 27 | 48 |
| Gross profit | 110* | 93 | 103 | 124 | 115* | 96 | 111 | 119 | 129* | 97 | 108 | 131 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 55* | 60 | 61 | 49 | 52* | 51 | 54 | 53 | 54* | 53 | 56 | 57 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 0* | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 0 |
| Operating income (loss) | 56* | 43 | 42 | 75 | 63* | 46 | 57 | 67 | 74* | 43 | 53 | 74 |
| Interest expense | 12* | 13 | 13 | 13 | 9* | 8 | 8 | 8 | 6* | 7 | 7 | 8 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 12* | 7 | 8 | 54 | 13* | 9 | 13 | 16 | 18* | 10 | 12 | 17 |
| Net income (loss) | 32* | 23 | 21 | 149 | 39* | 28 | 36 | 42 | 50* | 27 | 34 | 49 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.31* | 0.93 | 0.84 | 6.08 | 1.59* | 1.15 | 1.46 | 1.72 | 2.02* | 1.10 | 1.38 | 2.00 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.30* | 0.93 | 0.84 | 6.08 | 1.58* | 1.15 | 1.46 | 1.72 | 2.02* | 1.10 | 1.37 | 2.00 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 24* | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25* | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25* | 25 | 24 | 24 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 25* | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25* | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25* | 25 | 24 | 24 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MGRC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| Inventory | 8 | 25 | 28 | 22 | 14 | 17 | 12 | 13 | 8 | 11 | 15 | 10 |
| Property and equipment, net | 169 | — | — | — | 182 | — | — | — | 219 | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 15 | — | — | — | 13 | — | — | — | 13 | — | — | — |
| Goodwill | 323 | 323 | 323 | 323 | 323 | 323 | 332 | 332 | 333 | 333 | 337 | 337 |
| Total assets | 2,217 | 2,263 | 2,318 | 2,286 | 2,278 | 2,242 | 2,327 | 2,351 | 2,357 | 2,378 | 2,503 | 2,576 |
| Total liabilities | 1,283 | 1,320 | 1,364 | 1,192 | 1,154 | 1,106 | 1,164 | 1,155 | 1,120 | 1,141 | 1,258 | 1,298 |
| Retained earnings | 823 | 834 | 843 | 980 | 1,007 | 1,023 | 1,047 | 1,078 | 1,115 | 1,119 | 1,125 | 1,155 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 934 | 943 | 954 | 1,094 | 1,123 | 1,136 | 1,163 | 1,196 | 1,237 | 1,237 | 1,245 | 1,278 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,217 | 2,263 | 2,318 | 2,286 | 2,278 | 2,242 | 2,327 | 2,351 | 2,357 | 2,378 | 2,503 | 2,576 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 24 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 24 | 24 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MGRC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 32* | 23 | 21 | 149 | 39* | 28 | 36 | 42 | 50* | 27 | 34 | 49 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 3* | 3 | 3* | 3* | 3* | 3 | 3* | 3* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 28* | 27 | 27* | 27* | 27* | 26 | 26* | 27* | 27* | 28 | 28* | 30* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (24)* | 59 | 79* | 199* | 37* | 54 | 56* | 65* | 81* | 42 | 63* | 72* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 28* | 25 | 5* | 6* | 4* | 4 | 18* | 12* | 11* | 8 | 11* | 19* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (60)* | (78) | (56)* | (7)* | (10)* | (3) | (59)* | (26)* | (39)* | (41) | (77)* | (85)* |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12 | 16* | 7* |
| Dividends paid | 11* | 12 | 12* | 12* | 12* | 12 | 12* | 12* | 12* | 12 | 12* | 12* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 83* | 20 | (16)* | (197)* | (30)* | (49) | 1* | (33)* | (49)* | 1 | 16* | 9* |
| Net change in cash | (1)* | 1 | 7* | (5)* | (3)* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 7359 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7359 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McGrath Rentcorp | 1 | 275 | 72* | 24.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Aircastle | 173 | 283 | 141* | 17,840 | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Custom Truck One Source | 15 | 350 | 163* | 227.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Herc Holdings | 66 | 193 | 360* | 33.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| PROG Holdings | 109 | 144 | 108* | 39.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| WillScot Holdings | 18 | 612 | 162* | 181.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| EquipmentShare.com | 443 | 1,449 | 58* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sunbelt Rentals Holdings | 32 | 701 | 840 | 409.8M | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| FTAI Aviation | 386 | 978 | (68)* | 102.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.