HRI · XBRL financial data
Herc Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (HRI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 832* | 804 | 848 | 965 | 951* | 861 | 1,002 | 1,304 | 1,209* | 1,139 | 1,204 | 1,364 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | year only | — | 136 | 157 | 169* | 170 | 192 | 259 | 241* | 220 | 204 | 193 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 116* | 115 | 120 | 123 | 122* | 118 | 127 | 166 | 153* | 146 | 155 | 178 |
| Other income (expense) | 6* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1* | 1 | 2 | 0 | (9)* | 3 | 6 | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 32* | 16 | 23 | 38 | 3* | 10 | (11) | 8 | (7)* | 1 | 5 | 16 |
| Net income (loss) | 91* | 65 | 70 | 122 | (46)* | (18) | (35) | 30 | 24* | (24) | 19 | 104 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.21* | 2.30 | 2.46 | 4.30 | (1.61)* | (0.63) | (1.17) | 0.90 | — | (0.72) | 0.57 | 3.11 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 3.21* | 2.29 | 2.46 | 4.28 | (1.61)* | (0.63) | (1.17) | 0.90 | — | (0.72) | 0.57 | 3.10 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 28* | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28* | 29 | 30 | 33 | 33* | 33 | 33 | 33 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 28* | 28 | 29 | 29 | 29* | 29 | 30 | 33 | 34* | 33 | 34 | 34 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (HRI's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (HRI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 91* | 65 | 70 | 122 | (46)* | (18) | (35) | 30 | 24* | (24) | 19 | 104 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3* | 5 | 4* | 7* | 1* | 6 | 6* | 16* | 6* | 6 | 2* | 14* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 290* | 240 | 318* | 336* | 331* | 171 | 241* | 358* | 315* | 277 | 314* | 360* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 37* | 30 | 41* | 56* | 34* | 33 | 47* | 43* | 34* | 41 | 41* | 25* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (257)* | (296) | (404)* | (543)* | (268)* | (133) | (4,427)* | (234)* | (150)* | (183) | (206)* | (429)* |
| Share repurchases | 13* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 17* | 20 | 19* | 19* | 19* | 21 | 20* | 23* | 23* | 24 | 23* | 24* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 1,194* | — | — | 0* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | 1,200* | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (33)* | 48 | 93* | 279* | (121)* | (73) | 4,191* | (116)* | (175)* | (103) | (108)* | 92* |
| Net change in cash | 0* | (8) | 7* | 72* | (59)* | (35) | 5* | 8* | (9)* | (9) | 0* | 23* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7350 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7350 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herc Holdings | 66 | 193 | 360* | 33.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| WillScot Holdings | 18 | 612 | 162* | 181.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| McGrath Rentcorp | 1 | 275 | 72* | 24.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Aircastle | 173 | 283 | 141* | 17,840 | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| FTAI Aviation | 386 | 978 | (68)* | 102.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Upbound Group | 125 | 1,146 | 163* | 58.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| EquipmentShare.com | 443 | 1,449 | 58* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sunbelt Rentals Holdings | 32 | 701 | 840 | 409.8M | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.