FTAI · XBRL financial data
FTAI Aviation financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (FTAI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 313* | 327 | 444 | 466 | 499* | 502 | 676 | 667 | 662* | 831 | 953 | 978 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 313* | 327 | 444 | 466 | 499* | 502 | 676 | 667 | 662* | 831 | 953 | 978 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 135* | 143 | 206 | 219 | 258* | 249 | 369 | 363 | 369* | 524 | 636 | 624 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | — | — | 22 |
| General and administrative | 3* | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4* | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Interest expense | 44* | 48 | 55 | 58 | 61* | 62 | 64 | 61 | 61* | 61 | 64 | 65 |
| Other income (expense) | 7* | 1 | (0) | 3 | 14* | 44 | 27 | 4 | 10* | 48 | 8 | 2 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (67)* | 6 | (13) | 7 | 6* | 23 | 38 | 26 | 19* | 31 | 26 | 22 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | 0.31 | (2.26) | 0.76 | — | 0.88 | 1.58 | 1.11 | — | 1.31 | 1.15 | 1.45 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | 0.31 | (2.26) | 0.76 | — | 0.87 | 1.57 | 1.10 | — | 1.29 | 1.13 | 1.43 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 100* | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103* | 103 | 103 | 103 | 103* | 103 | 103 | 103 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 100* | 101 | 101 | 103 | 101* | 103 | 103 | 104 | 105* | 104 | 104 | 104 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (FTAI's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (FTAI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 3* | 5 | 6* | 6* | 6* | 6 | 7* | 8* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 46* | 50 | 57 | 57 | 55* | 60 | 55 | 55 | 56* | 52 | 47 | 43 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 12* | (0) | (187)* | 41* | (42)* | (26) | (110)* | 5* | (179)* | (160) | (105)* | (68)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2* | 1 | 1* | 0* | 6* | 4 | 7* | 6* | 10* | 7 | 17* | 42* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (182)* | (169) | (50)* | (223)* | (27)* | (28) | 524* | 227* | 1* | 317 | 199* | 242* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 30* | 30 | 30* | 31* | 31* | 31 | 31* | 31* | 36* | 41 | 46* | 51* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 522* | 210 | 1,629* | 230* | 513* | 290 | 140* | 0* | 50* | 125 | 500* | 600* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 275* | 35 | 1,252* | 80* | 305* | 90 | 340* | 0* | 50* | 125 | 500* | 600* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 208* | 144 | 342* | 124* | 72* | 51 | (224)* | (23)* | (31)* | (45) | (169)* | (126)* |
| Net change in cash | 38* | (26) | 104* | (58)* | 3* | (3) | 190* | 208* | (209)* | 112 | (75)* | 48* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7350 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7350 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTAI Aviation | 386 | 978 | (68)* | 102.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sunbelt Rentals Holdings | 32 | 701 | 840 | 409.8M | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| EquipmentShare.com | 443 | 1,449 | 58* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| WillScot Holdings | 18 | 612 | 162* | 181.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Herc Holdings | 66 | 193 | 360* | 33.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Aircastle | 173 | 283 | 141* | 17,840 | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| McGrath Rentcorp | 1 | 275 | 72* | 24.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| United Rentals | 153 | 1,068 | not reported | 61.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.