MDAI · XBRL financial data
Spectral AI financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MDAI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | 25,368 | 18,056 | 29,581 | 19,650 |
| Cost of revenue | — | 14,531 | 10,176 | 16,307 | 10,725 |
| Gross profit | — | 10,837 | 7,880 | 13,274 | 8,925 |
| Research and development | — | 16,500 | 15,100 | — | — |
| General and administrative | 3,421 | 1,251 | 20,864 | 19,856 | 17,528 |
| Total operating expenses | — | 736 | — | 19,856 | 17,528 |
| Operating income (loss) | (3,421) | (1,251) | (12,984) | (6,582) | (8,603) |
| Interest income | 27 | 3,156 | 172 | 14 | — |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | (14) | 886 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1,272) | 614 | 11 | 271 | 11 |
| Net income (loss) | (2,148) | 11,039 | (20,854) | (15,315) | (7,571) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.22) | (1.48) | (0.85) | (0.29) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (0.22) | (1.48) | (0.85) | (0.29) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 13,137 | 14,088 | 17,934 | 26,518 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 13,137 | 14,088 | 17,934 | 26,518 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MDAI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 769 | 785 | 4,790 | 5,200 | 15,400 |
| Accounts receivable | — | 2,294 | 2,346 | 2,505 | 1,267 |
| Inventory | — | — | 230 | 425 | 838 |
| Total current assets | 1,083 | 939 | 9,902 | 10,122 | 19,453 |
| Property and equipment, net | — | 21 | 12 | 2 | 258 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 1,008 | 778 | 1,971 | 1,407 |
| Total assets | 254,110 | 5,565 | 10,692 | 12,095 | 21,405 |
| Accounts payable | — | 2,759 | 2,683 | 4,035 | 3,010 |
| Accrued liabilities | 2,909 | 3,352 | 4,300 | 3,210 | 2,341 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,937 | 3,624 | 12,401 | 17,644 | 20,626 |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | 5,538 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 346 | — | 1,702 | 968 |
| Total liabilities | 21,935 | 12,873 | 12,401 | 19,346 | 27,132 |
| Accumulated deficit | (20,825) | (12,097) | (32,788) | (48,103) | (55,800) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (20,825) | (12,096) | (1,709) | (7,251) | (5,727) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 254,110 | 5,565 | 10,692 | 12,095 | 21,405 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | — | 13,170 | 17,467 | 25,317 | 31,824 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MDAI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (2,148) | 11,039 | (20,854) | (15,315) | (7,571) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | 1,155 | 1,243 | 1,032 | 1,115 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (826) | (1,019) | (13,240) | (9,199) | (9,920) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (253,000) | 251,557 | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 13,935 | 13,935 | 3,351 | 4,060 | 10,638 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 250,523 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 254,595 | (250,523) | 3,844 | 9,575 | 20,120 |
| Net change in cash | 769 | 16 | (9,384) | 367 | 10,237 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spectral AI | 14,000 | 3,524 | (4,097)* | 32.2M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sensus Healthcare | 15,186 | 2,290 | (3,133)* | 16.5M | 4.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CapsoVision | not reported | 3,643 | (8,403)* | 50.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| enVVeno Medical | 2,585 | not reported | (3,178)* | 694,826 | 5.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Pro Dex | 11,759 | 20,560 | 6,490 | 3.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| TELA Bio | 30,424 | 19,291 | (9,381)* | 44.9M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Apyx Medical | 27,617 | 13,884 | (3,490)* | 42.1M | 7.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Orchestra BioMed Holdings | 20,472 | 88 | (19,332)* | 60.1M | 5.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lucid Diagnostics | 33,404 | not reported | (11,297)* | 203.2M | 3.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.