MD · XBRL financial data
Pediatrix Medical Group financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MD's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and administrative | 53* | 60 | 57 | 58 | 64* | 59 | 56 | 61 | 66* | 60 | 61 | 63 |
| Total operating expenses | 608* | 479 | 662 | 477 | 463* | 426 | 409 | 425 | 445* | 435 | 431 | 436 |
| Operating income (loss) | (111)* | 16 | (158) | 34 | 39* | 32 | 60 | 68 | 49* | 42 | 57 | 65 |
| Interest expense | 10* | 11 | 10 | 10 | 10* | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9* | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (15)* | 4 | (15) | 6 | 3* | 7 | 16 | 16 | 12* | 9 | 14 | 18 |
| Net income (loss) | (124)* | 4 | (153) | 19 | 30* | 21 | 39 | 72 | 34* | 30 | 40 | 47 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | 0.05 | (1.84) | 0.23 | 0.37* | 0.25 | 0.46 | 0.85 | 0.41* | 0.37 | 0.50 | 0.61 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | 0.05 | (1.84) | 0.23 | 0.37* | 0.24 | 0.46 | 0.84 | 0.40* | 0.36 | 0.49 | 0.59 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 82* | 83 | 83 | 84 | 83* | 84 | 85 | 85 | 82* | 81 | 79 | 77 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 81* | 83 | 83 | 85 | 82* | 85 | 86 | 86 | 85* | 83 | 81 | 80 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MD's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MD's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (124)* | 4 | (153) | 19 | 30* | 21 | 39 | 72 | 34* | 30 | 40 | 47 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3* | 3 | 2* | 4* | 3* | 4 | 4* | 5* | 5* | 5 | 5* | 6* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 9* | 10 | 9 | 6 | 7* | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6* | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 69* | (125) | 107* | 92* | 133* | (117) | 137* | 137* | 114* | (130) | 125* | 117* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (12)* | (16) | (13)* | (4)* | (2)* | (7) | (7)* | 7* | (10)* | (12) | 6* | (5)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 1 | 0* | 0* | 1* | 2 | 0* | 21* | 64* | 21 | 43* | 83* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (5)* | 76 | (83)* | (3)* | (5)* | (6) | (4)* | (29)* | (69)* | (28) | (48)* | (90)* |
| Net change in cash | 52* | (65) | 11* | 84* | 126* | (131) | 126* | 115* | 35* | (169) | 83* | 23* |
Compare with peers
SIC 8060 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8060 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pediatrix Medical Group | 312 | 501 | 117* | 78.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Select Medical Holdings | 26 | 1,421 | 38 | 124.0M | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Community Health Systems | 155 | 2,757 | 154* | 141.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ardent Health | 724 | 1,622 | 197* | 141.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Surgery Partners | 217 | not reported | 59* | 130.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.