CYH · XBRL financial data
Community Health Systems financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CYH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,182* | 3,140 | 3,140 | 3,090 | 3,265* | 3,159 | 3,133 | 3,087 | 3,106* | 2,965 | 2,825 | 2,757 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 494* | 487 | 483 | 469 | 507* | 489 | 469 | 460 | 446* | 441 | 401 | 407 |
| Operating income (loss) | 327* | 231 | 238 | (205) | 278* | 284 | 512 | 243 | 450* | 281 | 389 | 146 |
| Interest income | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 107* | 28 | 24 | (64) | 92* | 42 | 118 | (173) | 61* | 89 | 76 | (3) |
| Net income (loss) | 47* | (41) | (13) | (391) | (70)* | (13) | 282 | 130 | 110* | (58) | 70 | (86) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.36* | (0.32) | (0.10) | (2.95) | (0.53)* | (0.10) | 2.11 | 0.97 | 0.82* | (0.43) | 0.51 | (0.63) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.36* | (0.32) | (0.10) | (2.95) | (0.53)* | (0.10) | 2.09 | 0.96 | 0.80* | (0.43) | 0.51 | (0.63) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 131* | 131 | 132 | 132 | 132* | 133 | 134 | 134 | 134* | 134 | 135 | 136 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 131* | 131 | 132 | 132 | 132* | 133 | 135 | 135 | 137* | 134 | 137 | 136 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CYH's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CYH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 47* | (41) | (13) | (391) | (70)* | (13) | 282 | 130 | 110* | (58) | 70 | (86) |
| Stock-based compensation | 6* | 6 | 2 | 5 | 5* | 4 | 3 | (1) | 4* | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 90* | 96 | 101* | 67* | year only | 120 | 88* | 69* | 266* | (297) | 88* | 154* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 110* | 93 | 88* | 70* | 109* | 85 | 91* | 65* | 94* | 76 | 76* | 87* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 180* | (99) | (108)* | 75* | (143)* | 444 | 342* | (81)* | 142* | 1,023 | (23)* | (106)* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 2,172* | 885 | 2,228* | 807* | 1,143* | 1,088 | 2,292* | 2,892* | 244* | 351 | 1,193* | 607* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (323)* | 13 | (2)* | (148)* | (69)* | (170) | (405)* | (321)* | (271)* | (274) | (628)* | (42)* |
| Net change in cash | (53)* | 10 | (9)* | (6)* | 4* | 394 | 25* | (333)* | 137* | 452 | (563)* | 6* |
Compare with peers
SIC 8062 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8062 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Health Systems | 155 | 2,757 | 154* | 141.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ardent Health | 724 | 1,622 | 197* | 141.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pediatrix Medical Group | 312 | 501 | 117* | 78.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Select Medical Holdings | 26 | 1,421 | 38 | 124.0M | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.