CYH · XBRL financial data
Community Health Systems financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CYH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11,789 | 12,368 | 12,211 | 12,490 | 12,634 | 12,485 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,963 | 2,042 | 1,975 | 1,993 | 1,946 | 1,864 |
| Operating income (loss) | 1,126 | 1,402 | 821 | 957 | 542 | 1,488 |
| Interest income | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (185) | 131 | 170 | 191 | 79 | 48 |
| Net income (loss) | 511 | 230 | 46 | (133) | (516) | 509 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 4.43 | 1.82 | 0.35 | (1.02) | (3.90) | 3.81 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 4.39 | 1.76 | 0.35 | (1.02) | (3.90) | 3.77 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 115 | 127 | 129 | 130 | 132 | 134 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 117 | 131 | 130 | 130 | 132 | 135 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CYH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,676 | 507 | 118 | 38 | 37 | 260 |
| Accounts receivable | 1,927 | 2,062 | 2,040 | 2,231 | 2,286 | 2,077 |
| Total current assets | 4,510 | 3,479 | 3,082 | 3,208 | 3,301 | 3,234 |
| Property and equipment, net | 5,322 | 5,553 | 5,365 | 5,207 | 4,776 | 4,503 |
| Right-of-use asset | 642 | 668 | 738 | 665 | 623 | 617 |
| Goodwill | 4,219 | 4,219 | 4,166 | 3,958 | 3,789 | 3,316 |
| Total assets | 16,006 | 15,217 | 14,669 | 14,455 | 14,054 | 13,204 |
| Accounts payable | 783 | 830 | 773 | 912 | 913 | 842 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,815 | 2,364 | 2,186 | 2,142 | 2,345 | 2,208 |
| Long-term debt | 12,093 | 12,109 | 11,614 | 11,466 | 11,432 | 10,380 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 524 | 535 | 605 | 563 | 535 | 537 |
| Total liabilities | 17,060 | 16,027 | 15,403 | 15,279 | 15,371 | 14,041 |
| Accumulated deficit | (3,707) | (3,477) | (3,431) | (3,564) | (4,080) | (3,571) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (1,625) | (1,372) | (1,367) | (1,392) | (1,914) | (1,394) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 16,006 | 15,217 | 14,669 | 14,455 | 14,054 | 13,204 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 130 | 132 | 135 | 137 | 139 | 139 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CYH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 511 | 230 | 46 | (133) | (516) | 509 |
| Stock-based compensation | 13 | 25 | 20 | 22 | 17 | 11 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,178 | (131) | 300 | 210 | 480 | 543 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 440 | 469 | 415 | 467 | 360 | 335 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 177 | (524) | (259) | (26) | (275) | 847 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 5,493 | 4,426 | 2,356 | 4,324 | 5,063 | 6,516 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (895) | (514) | (430) | (264) | (206) | (1,167) |
| Net change in cash | 1,460 | (1,169) | (389) | (80) | (1) | 223 |
Compare with peers
SIC 8062 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8062 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Health Systems | 155 | 2,757 | 154* | 141.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ardent Health | 724 | 1,622 | 197* | 141.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pediatrix Medical Group | 312 | 501 | 117* | 78.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Select Medical Holdings | 26 | 1,421 | 38 | 124.0M | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.