MCRB · XBRL financial data
Seres Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MCRB's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 33,215 | 144,927 | 7,128 | 126,325 | 0 | 789 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 11,897 | 143,857 | 7,128 | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 90,570 | 141,891 | 172,920 | 145,860 | 64,600 | 49,060 |
| General and administrative | 30,775 | 69,261 | 79,694 | 87,744 | 53,183 | 39,156 |
| Total operating expenses | 121,345 | 209,420 | 253,618 | 234,308 | 121,315 | 94,760 |
| Operating income (loss) | (88,130) | (64,493) | (246,490) | (107,983) | (121,315) | (93,971) |
| Interest income | 946 | 2,870 | 3,058 | 7,301 | 3,967 | 2,227 |
| Interest expense | 2,924 | 2,910 | 6,020 | 13,176 | 0 | 0 |
| Other income (expense) | 981 | (1,045) | (705) | 134 | (14,107) | 16,755 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (89,127) | (65,578) | (250,157) | (113,724) | 136 | 5,696 |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (22.40) | (14.40) | (46.20) | (17.80) | 0.00 | 0.64 |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (22.40) | (14.40) | (46.20) | (17.80) | 0.00 | 0.64 |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 3,989 | 4,585 | 5,404 | 6,400 | 7,770 | 8,859 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 3,989 | 4,585 | 5,404 | 6,400 | 7,770 | 8,870 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-20 stock split (April 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MCRB's year ends in late December)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-20 stock split (April 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MCRB's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (89,127) | (65,578) | (250,157) | (113,724) | 136 | 5,696 |
| Stock-based compensation | 8,824 | 20,222 | 25,482 | 34,101 | 20,971 | 10,840 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 6,578 | 5,947 | 6,629 | 6,243 | 5,468 | 4,133 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (93,610) | 6,688 | (228,816) | (117,354) | (148,609) | 1,117 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 591 | 9,566 | 9,821 | 7,975 | 380 | 252 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (158,891) | 64,088 | 82,428 | 10,582 | 142,293 | (42) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 243,748 | 0 | 96,721 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 27,606 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 303,424 | 1,178 | 129,602 | 71,705 | (90,372) | 13,898 |
| Net change in cash | 50,923 | — | — | — | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seres Therapeutics | 17,528 | 593 | not reported | 10.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Oncolytics Biotech | 4,115 | not reported | (8,138)* | 127.5M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Gyre Therapeutics | 43,287 | 29,105 | (16,728)* | 111.5M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Volitionrx | 2,800 | 399 | (5,160)* | 13.6M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Macrogenics | 113,907 | 32,832 | (40,748)* | 63.7M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Inovio Pharmaceuticals | 31,526 | 0 | (18,047)* | 103.4M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings | 23,370 | not reported | (29,626)* | 19.3M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| XBiotech | 109,528 | not reported | (4,515)* | 30.5M | 24.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oramed Pharmaceuticals | 15,245 | not reported | (200)* | 41.6M | 80.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.