MAZE · XBRL financial data
Maze Therapeutics financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MAZE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | 0 | — | — | 20,000 | 0* |
| Research and development | 27,580 | 28,108 | 25,190 | 27,570* | 34,148 | 34,940 |
| General and administrative | 7,821 | 8,366 | 7,775 | 10,489* | 12,405 | 13,095 |
| Total operating expenses | 35,401 | 36,474 | 32,965 | 38,059* | 46,553 | 48,035 |
| Operating income (loss) | (35,401) | (36,474) | (32,965) | (38,059)* | (26,553) | (48,035) |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | 866 | 931 |
| Other income (expense) | 2,615 | 2,795 | — | — | 2,345 | 3,308 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | 0 | 0 | 0* | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (32,786) | (33,679) | (30,087) | (34,568)* | (24,208) | (44,727) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.15) | (0.77) | (0.66) | — | (0.45) | (0.76) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.15) | (0.77) | (0.66) | — | (0.45) | (0.76) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 28,628 | 43,797 | 45,780 | 53,396* | 53,897 | 58,996 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 28,628 | 43,797 | 45,780 | 53,396* | 53,897 | 58,996 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MAZE's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MAZE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (32,786) | (33,679) | (30,087) | (34,568)* | (24,208) | (44,727) |
| Stock-based compensation | 3,226 | 3,237* | 3,864* | 6,073* | 7,109 | 9,187* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (29,516) | (30,052)* | (24,642)* | (27,730)* | (39,113) | (15,053)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 299 | 393* | 68* | 34* | 93 | 107* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (299) | (393)* | (66,883)* | (103,387)* | 6,275 | (128,506)* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 127,378 | 612* | 143,757* | 3,590* | 42,357 | 147,436* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maze Therapeutics | 202,643 | 0* | (15,053)* | 55.5M | 32.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Theravance Biopharma | 219,766 | 20,731 | (6,965)* | 51.9M | 55.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Zevra Therapeutics | 122,148 | 37,756 | 10,047* | 59.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| aTYR PHARMA | 13,140 | 0 | (9,511)* | 2.5M | 4.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Arvinas | 88,000 | 500 | (10,400)* | 65.5M | 13.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| CytoDyn | 16,359 | not reported | (7,726) | 1.5B | 2.1 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Arbutus Biopharma | 19,171 | 1,014 | (6,018)* | 197.8M | 15.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cryoport | 279,179 | 50,220 | 5,214* | 50.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Capricor Therapeutics | 20,935 | not reported | (31,485)* | 58.1M | 7.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
