MATV · XBRL financial data
Mativ Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MATV's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,074 | 1,440 | 2,167 | 2,026 | 1,981 | 1,987 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 766 | 1,110 | 1,730 | 1,670 | 1,617 | 1,624 |
| Gross profit | 308 | 330 | 438 | 356 | 364 | 363 |
| Research and development | 14 | 20 | 27 | 21 | 23 | 24 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | 255 | 264 | 234 | 229 |
| General and administrative | 117 | 170 | 266 | 246 | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 129 | 83 | 51 | (414) | 6 | (384) |
| Interest expense | 31 | 46 | 86 | 62 | 75 | 71 |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | 1 | (5) | (3) | (8) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 18 | (9) | (13) | 27 | (30) | (126) |
| Net income (loss) | 84 | 89 | (7) | (310) | (49) | (337) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.68 | 2.83 | (0.18) | (5.69) | (0.90) | (6.19) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.66 | 2.80 | (0.18) | (5.69) | (0.90) | (6.19) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 31 | 31 | 42 | 55 | 54 | 55 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 31 | 31 | 42 | 55 | 54 | 55 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MATV's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 55 | 75 | 124 | 120 | 94 | 84 |
| Accounts receivable | 149 | 238 | 267 | 177 | 162 | 181 |
| Inventory | 180 | 260 | 535 | 353 | 355 | 329 |
| Total current assets | 396 | 595 | 975 | 713 | 658 | 639 |
| Property and equipment, net | 339 | 462 | 875 | 673 | 620 | 609 |
| Right-of-use asset | 20 | 25 | 36 | 46 | 46 | 48 |
| Goodwill | 404 | 648 | 847 | 474 | 466 | 58 |
| Total assets | 1,585 | 2,420 | 3,669 | 2,642 | 2,448 | 2,052 |
| Accounts payable | 61 | 116 | 226 | 139 | 152 | 161 |
| Accrued liabilities | 101 | 109 | 184 | 114 | 101 | 109 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 3 | 3 | 35 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Total current liabilities | 167 | 231 | 466 | 281 | 275 | 285 |
| Long-term debt | 591 | 1,267 | 1,659 | 1,102 | 1,087 | 1,015 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 16 | 19 | 30 | 35 | 36 | 39 |
| Total liabilities | 935 | 1,738 | 2,490 | 1,693 | 1,589 | 1,553 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 666 | 696 | 611 | 235 | 164 | (196) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 650 | 682 | 1,179 | 949 | 859 | 499 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,585 | 2,420 | 3,669 | 2,642 | 2,448 | 2,052 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 31 | 32 | 55 | 54 | 55 | 55 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MATV's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 84 | 89 | (7) | (310) | (49) | (337) |
| Stock-based compensation | 9 | 9 | 20 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 72 | 93 | 129 | 148 | 144 | 141 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 162 | 58 | 202 | 107 | 95 | 134 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 30 | 36 | 57 | 66 | 55 | 40 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (203) | (637) | (481) | 547 | (57) | (37) |
| Share repurchases | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 55 | 55 | 72 | 55 | 22 | 22 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 213 | 745 | 775 | 241 | 531 | 82 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 165 | 56 | 342 | 835 | 555 | 162 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (9) | 600 | 332 | (663) | (56) | (107) |
| Net change in cash | (48) | 20 | 50 | (4) | (26) | (5) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2621 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2621 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (2621) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mativ Holdings | 66 | 532 | 68* | 55.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Magnera | 280 | 857 | (13)* | 35.8M | 21.5 quarters | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Sylvamoadded: same SIC | 123 | 806 | 38* | 39.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| International Paperadded: same SIC | 726 | 6,004 | 526* | 529.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Suzanoadded: same SIC | 15,180 | not reported | year only | 1.3B | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
