MATV · XBRL financial data
Mativ Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MATV's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 498 | 452* | 500 | 524 | 499 | 459* | 485 | 525 | 514 | 463* | 480 | 532 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 412 | 366* | 416 | 415 | 405 | 381* | 412 | 422 | 414 | 376* | 395 | 419 |
| Gross profit | 87 | 86* | 84 | 109 | 94 | 78* | 73 | 104 | 99 | 87* | 85 | 113 |
| Research and development | 5 | 5* | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6* | 6 | 7 | 6 | 5* | 6 | 5 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | year only | 62 | 65 | 54 | 53* | 63 | 57 | 54 | 55* | 55 | 57 |
| General and administrative | 63 | 60* | 59 | 63 | 52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (420) | (2)* | (14) | 11 | 7 | 3* | (431) | 20 | 16 | 10* | 7 | 35 |
| Interest expense | 17 | 13* | 18 | 18 | 18 | 20* | 18 | 19 | 18 | 17* | 18 | 19 |
| Other income (expense) | — | year only | 2 | (1) | (13) | 9* | (2) | 2 | (4) | (3)* | 2 | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 27 | (3)* | (2) | (8) | (3) | (17)* | (25) | 13 | (2) | (111)* | 3 | 3 |
| Net income (loss) | (455) | 158* | (28) | (1) | (21) | 2* | (426) | (10) | (3) | 101* | (12) | 4 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (8.33) | 2.91* | (0.52) | (0.03) | (0.38) | 0.03* | (7.82) | (0.18) | (0.06) | 1.84* | (0.22) | 0.06 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (8.33) | 2.91* | (0.52) | (0.03) | (0.38) | 0.03* | (7.82) | (0.18) | (0.06) | 1.84* | (0.22) | 0.06 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 55 | 54* | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54* | 54 | 55 | 55 | 55* | 55 | 55 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 55 | 54* | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54* | 54 | 55 | 55 | 55* | 55 | 56 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MATV's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MATV's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (455) | 158* | (28) | (1) | (21) | 2* | (426) | (10) | (3) | 101* | (12) | 4 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3* | 1* | 3 | 3* | 3* | 3* | 4 | 3* | 2* | 3* | 2 | 2* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 28* | 35* | 36 | 36* | 36* | 35* | 35 | 36* | 35* | 35* | 35 | 35* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 33* | 54* | (13) | 46* | 38* | 24* | (16) | 58* | 73* | 19* | 1 | 68* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 7* | 17* | 12 | 9* | 12* | 22* | 14 | 9* | 6* | 11* | 8 | 8* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (19)* | 605* | (21) | (11)* | (9)* | (15)* | (11) | (7)* | (5)* | (14)* | (8) | (7)* |
| Share repurchases | 4* | 4* | 1 | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 6* | 6* | 5 | 5* | 5* | 5* | 6 | 6* | 5* | 6* | 6 | 6* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 65* | 61* | 69 | 25* | 33* | 404* | 54 | 10* | 0* | 18* | 16 | 677* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 69* | 700* | 17 | 49* | 32* | 458* | 23 | 45* | 64* | 31* | 1 | 716* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (16)* | (649)* | 46 | (29)* | (4)* | (68)* | 25 | (42)* | (70)* | (19)* | 6 | (77)* |
| Net change in cash | (4)* | 17* | 9 | 5* | 29* | (68)* | (1) | 12* | (3)* | (13)* | (3) | (17)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2621 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2621 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (2621) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mativ Holdings | 66 | 532 | 68* | 55.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Magnera | 280 | 857 | (13)* | 35.8M | 21.5 quarters | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Sylvamoadded: same SIC | 123 | 806 | 38* | 39.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| International Paperadded: same SIC | 726 | 6,004 | 526* | 529.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Suzanoadded: same SIC | 15,180 | not reported | year only | 1.3B | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.