MAPS · XBRL financial data
WM Technology financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MAPS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 161,791 | 193,146 | 215,531 | 187,993 | 184,514 | 174,704 |
| Cost of revenue | 7,630 | 7,938 | 15,407 | 12,527 | 9,019 | 8,833 |
| Research and development | 27,142 | 35,395 | 50,520 | 36,001 | 36,426 | 28,136 |
| General and administrative | 51,127 | 97,447 | 125,104 | 74,313 | 70,619 | 76,929 |
| Total operating expenses | 3,864 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (3,864) | (8,178) | (69,622) | (18,457) | 14,748 | 766 |
| Interest income | 2,258 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | (48,157) | (6,723) | (1,674) | 2,574 | 258 | 1,867 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | (601) | 179,077 | 93 | 46 | 93 |
| Net income (loss) | (52,022) | 60,383 | (115,989) | (9,898) | 7,639 | 1,962 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 65,014 | 85,027 | 93,245 | 96,255 | 106,572 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 66,813 | 85,027 | 93,245 | 97,103 | 108,217 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MAPS's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MAPS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (52,022) | 60,383 | (115,989) | (9,898) | 7,639 | 1,962 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 29,324 | 23,493 | 13,515 | 9,221 | 7,776 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3,978 | 4,425 | 11,498 | 12,133 | 13,278 | 13,394 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (582) | 23,092 | (11,621) | 22,928 | 36,676 | 26,188 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,311 | 7,935 | 16,055 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0 | (30,435) | (17,768) | (11,871) | (11,637) | (12,685) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0 | 55,201 | (9,805) | (5,290) | (7,423) | (3,068) |
| Net change in cash | 14,951 | 47,858 | (39,194) | 5,767 | 17,616 | 10,435 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7372 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7372 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WM Technology | 60,499 | 42,446 | 8,207* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Liveperson | 96,671 | 52,496 | 1,242* | 12.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CareCloud | 13,395 | 31,880 | 7,073* | 42.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Synchronoss Technologies | 34,827 | 42,003 | 39,358* | 11.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Cardlytics | 28,039 | 36,882 | (8,597)* | 5.9M | 3.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TrueCar | 103,186 | 43,207 | 12,722* | 88.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Innovative Solutions & Support | 10,695 | not reported | 5,090* | 17.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Firy | 163,991 | 30,992 | (17,916)* | not reported | 9.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| VPR Brands | 2,136 | 704 | (538)* | 91.7M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.