MAGN · XBRL financial data
Magnera financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MAGN's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Sep 27, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | — | — | — | 3,204 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 780 | 769 | 940 | 1,343 | 1,256 | 2,867 |
| Gross profit | 148 | 148 | 145 | 149 | 130 | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | 20 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 95 | 100 | 121 | 125 | 110 | 190 |
| Total operating expenses | — | — | — | — | — | 2,850 |
| Operating income (loss) | 55 | 49 | 29 | (164) | 3 | 5 |
| Interest income | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — |
| Interest expense | 10 | 7 | 12 | 33 | 65 | 141 |
| Other income (expense) | (4) | (4) | (3) | (8) | (11) | (30) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (9) | 12 | 7 | (10) | 7 | (7) |
| Net income (loss) | (22) | 21 | 7 | (194) | (79) | (159) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.49) | 0.48 | 0.15 | (4.33) | (1.75) | (4.47) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.49) | 0.48 | 0.15 | (4.33) | (1.75) | (4.47) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 44 | 44 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 36 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 44 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 36 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MAGN's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Sep 27, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 126 | 100 | 138 | 111 | 50 | 305 |
| Accounts receivable | 124 | 123 | 170 | 196 | 171 | 522 |
| Inventory | 190 | 196 | 280 | 309 | 298 | 474 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 36 | 34 | 48 | 64 | 86 | 122 |
| Total current assets | 477 | 453 | 637 | 679 | 606 | 1,423 |
| Property and equipment, net | 537 | 543 | 759 | 676 | 663 | 1,476 |
| Right-of-use asset | 12 | 12 | 27 | 25 | 25 | 62 |
| Goodwill | 151 | 164 | 236 | 105 | 108 | 663 |
| Total assets | 1,284 | 1,287 | 1,881 | 1,647 | 1,564 | 3,989 |
| Accounts payable | 130 | 128 | 214 | 218 | 158 | 356 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 23 | 25 | 26 | 40 | 1 | — |
| Total current liabilities | 231 | 233 | 371 | 360 | 280 | 601 |
| Long-term debt | 337 | 288 | 738 | 793 | 853 | 1,952 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | — | — | — | 45 |
| Total liabilities | 728 | 709 | 1,338 | 1,329 | 1,307 | 2,925 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 726 | 723 | 706 | 499 | 420 | (159) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 556 | 578 | 543 | 318 | 257 | 1,064 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,284 | 1,287 | 1,881 | 1,647 | 1,564 | 3,989 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 44 | 44 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 36 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MAGN's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Sep 27, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (22) | 21 | 7 | (194) | (79) | (159) |
| Stock-based compensation | 4 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 19 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 51 | 57 | 61 | 67 | 63 | 206 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 103 | 109 | 71 | (41) | — | 103 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 28 | 28 | 30 | 38 | 34 | 67 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (27) | (27) | (490) | (33) | (37) | (8) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | — | — | 1,556 |
| Dividends paid | 23 | 23 | 24 | 19 | 0 | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 249 | 0 | 47 | 0 | 262 | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 17 | 23 | 26 | 35 | 228 | 484 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (73) | (100) | 462 | 47 | (1) | (21) |
| Net change in cash | 3 | (13) | 38 | (29) | (63) | 75 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2621 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2621 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (2621) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magnera | 280 | 857 | (13)* | 35.8M | 21.5 quarters | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Mativ Holdings | 66 | 532 | 68* | 55.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sylvamo | 123 | 806 | 38* | 39.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| International Paperadded: same SIC | 815 | 6,197 | not reported | 529.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Suzanoadded: same SIC | 15,180 | not reported | year only | 1.3B | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
