LASR · XBRL financial data
Nlight financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (LASR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 222,789 | 270,146 | 242,058 | 209,921 | 198,548 | 261,330 |
| Cost of revenue | 163,425 | 192,839 | 191,237 | 163,808 | 165,529 | 183,367 |
| Gross profit | 59,364 | 77,307 | 50,821 | 46,113 | 33,019 | 77,963 |
| Research and development | 41,164 | 54,814 | 53,773 | 46,163 | 45,107 | 47,972 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 39,248 | 52,710 | 48,258 | 45,899 | 49,257 | 54,193 |
| Total operating expenses | 80,412 | 107,524 | 105,923 | 92,879 | 98,655 | 104,513 |
| Operating income (loss) | (21,048) | (30,217) | (55,102) | (46,766) | (65,636) | (26,550) |
| Interest income | — | — | — | 1,409 | 1,773 | 4,906 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | 67 | 105 | 1,084 |
| Other income (expense) | 378 | 336 | 338 | 2,776 | 3,100 | (40) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 340 | (375) | 344 | (978) | (76) | 699 |
| Net income (loss) | (20,932) | (29,669) | (54,579) | (41,670) | (60,792) | (23,467) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.55) | (0.70) | (1.23) | (0.90) | (1.27) | (0.47) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.55) | (0.70) | (1.23) | (0.90) | (1.27) | (0.47) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 38,367 | 42,142 | 44,436 | 46,078 | 47,900 | 49,979 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 38,367 | 42,142 | 44,436 | 46,078 | 47,900 | 49,979 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (LASR's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (LASR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (20,932) | (29,669) | (54,579) | (41,670) | (60,792) | (23,467) |
| Stock-based compensation | 25,464 | 37,720 | 26,757 | 25,832 | 24,961 | 33,411 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 13,041 | (7,443) | (14,542) | 10,091 | (2,359) | 21,330 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 23,416 | 19,317 | 21,388 | 5,339 | 7,932 | 9,032 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (24,539) | (21,853) | (72,381) | (14,100) | 16,690 | (8,771) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 82,354 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3,767) | 73,742 | (1,306) | (859) | (1,303) | 20,110 |
| Net change in cash | (14,720) | 44,211 | (88,706) | (4,612) | 12,622 | 32,933 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3674 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3674 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nlight | 295,761 | 82,591 | 20,733* | 57.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Photronics | 549,513 | 216,047 | 76,326* | 59.0M | — | 10-QAug 2, 2026 |
| Ultra Clean Holdings | 270,900 | 759,000 | (42,300)* | 48.0M | 5.0 quarters | 10-QSep 25, 2026 |
| Vicor | 513,137 | 197,114 | 50,167* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Penguin Solutions | 647,208 | 566,685 | (163,136)* | 60.2M | 4.0 quarters | 10-KAug 28, 2026 |
| Maxlinear | 81,085 | 218,057 | (13,590)* | 91.0M | 8.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Navitas Semiconductor | 531,479 | 13,991 | (18,557)* | not reported | 23.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bel Fuse | 333,122 | 220,510 | 34,194* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| CTS | 143,880 | 149,583 | 43,522* | 28.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.