LASE · XBRL financial data
Laser Photonics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 10 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (LASE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | †Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,155 | 4,191 | 4,955 | 3,939 | 721 | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | 3,895 | 3,939 | 3,368 | 8,342 |
| Cost of revenue | 950 | 1,543 | 2,088 | 1,042 | 1,934 | 7,140 |
| Gross profit | 1,205 | 2,648 | 2,867 | 2,898 | 1,481 | 1,202 |
| Research and development | — | — | 101 | 202 | 262 | 514 |
| General and administrative | 227 | 357 | 1,824 | 1,903 | 2,791 | 8,057 |
| Total operating expenses | 1,194 | 2,086 | 3,847 | 6,246 | 7,944 | 14,494 |
| Operating income (loss) | — | 611 | (980) | (3,348) | (6,463) | (13,292) |
| Interest expense | — | 49 | 24 | 0 | — | 3,650 |
| Other income (expense) | — | (27) | (18) | — | 87 | (89) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | 11 | 584 | (997) | (3,318) | (2,519) | (17,456) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | 0.12 | (0.18) | (0.37) | (0.22) | (1.02) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.01 | 0.07 | (0.18) | (0.37) | (0.22) | (1.02) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 4,878 | 5,628 | 8,934 | 11,632 | 17,114 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 4,878 | 5,639 | 8,934 | 11,632 | 17,114 |
- † Share count changed about 1/6 in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (LASE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | †Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 327 | 616 | 12,182 | 6,201 | 534 | 650 |
| Accounts receivable | 756 | 84 | 1,347 | 816 | 974 | 548 |
| Inventory | 2,172 | 1,791 | 1,694 | 2,237 | 2,339 | 1,287 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | — | — | 59 | 121 |
| Total current assets | 3,255 | 2,491 | 15,223 | 9,294 | 4,664 | 2,989 |
| Property and equipment, net | 849 | 699 | 628 | 953 | 1,872 | 1,125 |
| Right-of-use asset | 196 | 500 | 832 | 597 | 4,841 | 4,111 |
| Total assets | 7,485 | 6,860 | 19,695 | 15,124 | 17,152 | 9,450 |
| Accounts payable | 56 | 105 | 190 | 223 | — | — |
| Accrued liabilities | — | — | 429 | 162 | 267 | 918 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,029 | 392 | 1,716 | 1,032 | 2,573 | 10,334 |
| Total deposits | — | — | — | 6,000 | 6,000 | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 44 | 328 | 488 | 163 | 4,366 | 4,152 |
| Total liabilities | 2,198 | 1,299 | 2,203 | 1,195 | 6,940 | 14,486 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (16) | 269 | (728) | (5,235) | (7,754) | (25,210) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 5,287 | 5,561 | 17,491 | 13,929 | 10,212 | (5,037) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 7,485 | 6,860 | 19,695 | 15,124 | 17,152 | 9,450 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 29,331 | 4,878 | 7,878 | 9,270 | 14,276 | 32,605 |
- † Share count changed about 1/6 in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (LASE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | †Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 11 | 584 | (997) | (3,318) | (2,519) | (17,456) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | — | 146 | 33 | 1,579 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 26 | — | 0 | 1,214 | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,329) | 1,375 | (737) | (5,471) | (9,139) | (6,391) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | 3 | 0 | 77 | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4,256) | (229) | (46) | (485) | (978) | (19) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 266 | — | 12,898 | (25) | 4,449 | 3,487 |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | 4,786 | 0 | 12,928 | (25) | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 1,210 | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 310 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 5,912 | (857) | 12,349 | (25) | 4,449 | 6,527 |
| Net change in cash | 327 | 289 | 11,566 | (5,981) | — | — |
- † Share count changed about 1/6 in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 3690 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3690 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laser Photonics | 2,157 | 1,806 | (2,893)* | 50.2M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nuburu | 727 | 525 | (5,992)* | 370.5M | 0.1 quarters | 10-Q/AJun 30, 2026 |
| Pioneer Power Solutions | 10,668 | 4,714 | (2,739)* | 11.1M | 3.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Beam Global | 1,025 | 8,562 | (2,487)* | 22.6M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aura Systems | 13 | 34 | (850)* | 148.0M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Flux Power Holdings | 409 | 6,758 | 423 | 22.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| ESS Tech | 10,848 | 73 | (8,943)* | 33.0M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cyber Enviro-Tech | 6.8 | 0 | not reported | 155.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nuvve Holding | 501 | 1,227 | (3,390)* | 993,794 | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.