KROS · XBRL financial data
Keros Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (KROS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | 0 | 243,864 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 0 | 20,100 | 0 | 151 | 3,550 | 244,061 |
| Research and development | 33,860 | 55,143 | 87,265 | 135,258 | 173,629 | 129,643 |
| General and administrative | 12,797 | 21,330 | 27,525 | 34,834 | 40,754 | 46,849 |
| Total operating expenses | 46,657 | 76,473 | 114,790 | 170,092 | 214,383 | 176,492 |
| Operating income (loss) | (46,657) | (56,373) | (114,790) | (169,941) | (210,833) | 67,569 |
| Interest expense | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Other income (expense) | 160 | (356) | 3,031 | (206) | (954) | (539) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (172) | 2,011 | 0 | 0 | 300 | 4,883 |
| Net income (loss) | (45,361) | (58,744) | (104,679) | (152,992) | (187,353) | 87,014 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.93) | (2.52) | (4.15) | (5.20) | (5.00) | 2.34 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.93) | (2.52) | (4.15) | (5.20) | (5.00) | 2.30 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 15,506 | 23,334 | 25,241 | 29,447 | 37,438 | 37,221 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 15,506 | 23,334 | 25,241 | 29,447 | 37,438 | 37,859 |
- † Share count changed about 1/2 in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (KROS's year ends in late December)
- † Share count changed about 1/2 in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (KROS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (45,361) | (58,744) | (104,679) | (152,992) | (187,353) | 87,014 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4,097 | 11,722 | 18,682 | 28,763 | 34,872 | 28,696 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (36,894) | (62,148) | (70,062) | (124,508) | (160,869) | 107,505 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 294 | 1,024 | 1,241 | 2,464 | 1,931 | 1,551 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (294) | (1,024) | (1,241) | (2,464) | (1,931) | (1,551) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 140,530 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | 0 | 375,000 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 296,044 | 28,550 | 120,309 | 178,956 | 391,821 | (378,470) |
| Net change in cash | 258,856 | (34,622) | 49,006 | 51,984 | 229,021 | (272,516) |
- † Share count changed about 1/2 in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keros Therapeutics | 257,606 | 0 | (20,421)* | 19.8M | 12.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Zevra Therapeutics | 122,148 | 37,756 | 10,047* | 59.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Theravance Biopharma | 219,766 | 20,731 | (6,965)* | 51.9M | 55.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| aTYR PHARMA | 16,160 | not reported | (9,351)* | 98.1M | 6.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Arvinas | 88,000 | 500 | (10,400)* | 65.5M | 13.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Arbutus Biopharma | 19,171 | 1,014 | (6,018)* | 197.8M | 15.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CytoDyn | 16,359 | not reported | (7,726) | 1.5B | 2.1 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Myriad Genetics | 115,200 | 190,700 | (8,300)* | 95.6M | 13.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kura Oncology | 70,242 | 20,874 | (62,549)* | 89.0M | 8.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
