IX · XBRL financial data
Orix financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (IX's year ends in late March)
| In millions of JPY | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,292,708 | 2,520,365 | 2,666,373 | 2,814,361 | 2,874,821 | 3,330,831 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,087,555 | 1,246,098 | 1,303,365 | 1,299,965 | 1,352,263 | 1,504,029 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 456,795 | 522,782 | 559,406 | 627,633 | 646,054 | 711,775 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (17,125) | (20,494) | (14,445) | 4,671 | (27,128) | (58,803) |
| Operating income (loss) | 258,814 | 302,083 | 313,988 | 360,713 | 331,826 | 456,248 |
| Interest income | 11,870 | 12,737 | 19,906 | 26,331 | 29,140 | 37,814 |
| Interest expense | 78,068 | 68,232 | 127,618 | 188,328 | 169,051 | 193,889 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 90,747 | 187,264 | 87,500 | 131,388 | 128,828 | 233,103 |
| Net income (loss) | 192,384 | 312,135 | 273,075 | 346,132 | 351,630 | 447,265 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 1,237 | 1,203 | 1,180 | 1,159 | 1,143 | 1,117 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 1,238 | 1,205 | 1,182 | 1,161 | 1,145 | 1,120 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (IX's year ends in late March)
| In millions of JPY | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 951,242 | 954,827 | 1,231,860 | 1,032,810 | 1,206,573 | 1,334,945 |
| Inventory | 142,156 | 139,563 | 169,021 | 227,359 | 229,229 | 269,187 |
| Right-of-use asset | 292,019 | 275,093 | 279,415 | 249,890 | 249,480 | 265,434 |
| Goodwill | 495,276 | 488,856 | 627,683 | 631,770 | 621,858 | 773,592 |
| Total assets | 13,563,082 | 14,270,672 | 15,266,191 | 16,322,100 | 16,866,251 | 18,002,776 |
| Total deposits | 2,317,785 | 2,276,158 | 2,246,345 | 2,245,835 | 2,449,812 | 2,625,556 |
| Total liabilities | 10,459,938 | 10,899,271 | 11,837,946 | 12,297,490 | 12,691,036 | 13,378,965 |
| Retained earnings | 2,744,588 | 2,909,317 | 3,031,942 | 3,259,730 | 3,354,911 | 3,502,509 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,028,456 | 3,261,419 | 3,356,585 | 3,941,466 | 4,089,782 | 4,482,500 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 13,563,082 | 14,270,672 | 15,266,191 | 16,322,100 | 16,866,251 | 18,002,776 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 1,286 | 1,258 | 1,235 | 1,215 | 1,163 | 1,124 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (IX's year ends in late March)
| In millions of JPY | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 192,384 | 312,135 | 273,075 | 346,132 | 351,630 | 447,265 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,095,676 | 1,103,370 | 913,088 | 1,243,402 | 1,300,193 | 1,369,567 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,203,252) | (808,846) | (1,098,478) | (1,372,803) | (1,309,695) | (1,114,671) |
| Share repurchases | 55,443 | 50,001 | 52,071 | 50,001 | 53,518 | 150,002 |
| Dividends paid | 95,164 | 99,395 | 106,290 | 99,900 | 135,590 | 170,803 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 39,884 | (306,618) | 438,308 | (85,477) | 149,322 | (160,535) |
| Net change in cash | (55,709) | 12,237 | 275,096 | (181,601) | 136,676 | 129,116 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6159 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6159 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orix | 1,334,945 | year only | year only | 1.1B | — | 20-FMar 31, 2026 |
| National Rural Utilities Cooperative Finance | 203 | not reported | 131 | 0 | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Roan Holdings Group | 0.6 | not reported | year only | 25.3M | — | 20-F/ADec 31, 2022 |
| Standard Premium Finance Holdings | 0 | 3.5 | (0.1)* | 2.9M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SWK Holdings | 43 | 8.7* | 10* | 12.1M | — | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Troops, Inc. /Cayman Islands | 4 | year only | year only | 122.2M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.