INTZ · XBRL financial data
Intrusion financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (INTZ's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | 5,771 | 7,015 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 2,709 | 2,625 | 3,354 | 1,257 | 1,341 | 1,715 |
| Gross profit | 3,910 | 4,652 | 4,175 | 4,354 | 4,430 | 5,380 |
| Research and development | 3,797 | 6,328 | 6,465 | 5,556 | 4,435 | 5,172 |
| General and administrative | 2,815 | 5,896 | 7,483 | 5,174 | 3,705 | 4,106 |
| Operating income (loss) | (6,523) | (19,503) | (16,283) | (12,046) | (8,446) | (9,164) |
| Interest expense | 6 | 21 | 2,359 | 1,888 | 20 | — |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | — | 43 | (6) | 186 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (6,518) | (18,802) | (16,229) | (13,891) | (7,790) | (9,059) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.45) | (1.05) | (0.82) | (11.46) | (1.63) | (0.46) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.45) | (1.05) | (0.82) | (11.46) | (1.63) | (0.46) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 14,678 | 17,992 | 19,791 | 1,212 | 5,275 | 19,800 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 14,678 | 17,992 | 19,791 | 1,212 | 5,275 | 19,800 |
- † Share count changed about 1/11 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 10x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (INTZ's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 16,704 | 4,100 | 3,015 | 139 | 4,851 | 3,624 |
| Short-term investments | — | — | — | — | 0 | — |
| Accounts receivable | 1,233 | 1,034 | 530 | 364 | 169 | 131 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | 356 | 1,877 | 635 | 514 | 476 |
| Total current assets | 18,307 | 5,490 | 5,422 | 1,138 | 5,534 | 4,231 |
| Property and equipment, net | 466 | 1,060 | 2,158 | 2,920 | 3,847 | 4,285 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1,010 | 808 | 504 | 1,637 | 1,356 | 1,392 |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Total assets | 19,882 | 9,233 | 9,275 | 6,248 | 11,509 | 10,387 |
| Accounts payable | 408 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Accrued liabilities | 628 | 534 | 446 | 222 | 291 | 357 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,142 | 3,391 | 13,249 | 14,261 | 3,672 | 1,785 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1,867 | 1,250 | 231 | 1,539 | 1,414 | 1,319 |
| Accumulated deficit | (61,295) | (80,097) | (96,326) | (110,217) | (118,007) | (127,066) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 15,661 | 3,919 | (4,215) | (9,555) | 6,251 | 7,277 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 19,882 | 9,233 | 9,275 | 6,248 | 11,509 | 10,387 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 17,539 | 19,184 | 21,248 | 1,945 | 19,343 | 20,369 |
- † Share count changed about 1/11 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 10x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (INTZ's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (6,518) | (18,802) | (16,229) | (13,891) | (7,790) | (9,059) |
| Stock-based compensation | 322 | 1,260 | 1,456 | 972 | 343 | 1,081 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 231 | 780 | 1,308 | 1,659 | 1,648 | 1,762 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (5,177) | (16,557) | (13,190) | (7,767) | (6,293) | (6,759) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 320 | 1,064 | 307 | 157 | 533 | 777 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (320) | (1,148) | (1,479) | (1,448) | (1,809) | (2,549) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | — | 9,800 | (124) |
| Dividends paid | 99 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 629 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 18,867 | 5,101 | 13,584 | 6,339 | 12,814 | 8,081 |
- † Share count changed about 1/11 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 10x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 3576 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3576 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intrusion | 182 | not reported | (3,590)* | 24.5M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Transact Technologies | 19,387 | 13,948 | 2,155* | 10.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| INVE Technologies | 119,407 | 5,681 | (4,360)* | 24.2M | 27.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| One Stop Systems | 5,638 | 12,584 | (11,819)* | 25.0M | 4.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Tianci International | 718 | 4,311 | (4.9)* | 9.7M | 146.6 quarters | 10-QApr 30, 2026 |
| Virtuix Holdings | 7,444 | 767 | (3,295) | not reported | 2.3 quarters | 10-Q/AJun 30, 2026 |
| AstroNova | 4,675 | 39,364 | 3,021 | 7.7M | — | 10-QApr 30, 2026 |
| Quantum | 54,449 | 80,803 | 947 | 39.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Foxx Development Holdings | 1,473 | 6,978* | (1,695)* | 7.1M | 0.9 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.