INSP · XBRL financial data
Inspire Medical Systems financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (INSP's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 115,381 | 233,394 | 407,856 | 624,799 | 802,804 | 911,981 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 17,623 | 33,279 | 66,115 | 96,576 | 122,986 | 133,225 |
| Gross profit | 97,758 | 200,115 | 341,741 | 528,223 | 679,818 | 778,756 |
| Research and development | 26,092 | 37,350 | 68,645 | 116,536 | 114,128 | 103,165 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 127,874 | 202,615 | 320,688 | 451,958 | 529,607 | 624,637 |
| Total operating expenses | 153,966 | 239,965 | 389,333 | 568,494 | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (56,208) | (39,850) | (47,592) | (40,271) | 36,083 | 50,954 |
| Interest income | 1,092 | 125 | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 2,117 | 2,128 | 1,677 | 0 | 22 | 137 |
| Other income (expense) | 145 | (117) | (49) | (195) | (855) | (2,656) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 115 | 72 | 613 | 1,247 | 4,944 | (79,725) |
| Net income (loss) | (57,203) | (42,042) | (44,881) | (21,153) | 53,509 | 145,422 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.19) | (1.54) | (1.60) | (0.72) | 1.80 | 4.95 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.19) | (1.54) | (1.60) | (0.72) | 1.75 | 4.89 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 26,073 | 27,263 | 28,072 | 29,302 | 29,763 | 29,369 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 26,073 | 27,263 | 28,072 | 29,302 | 30,543 | 29,757 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (INSP's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (INSP's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (57,203) | (42,042) | (44,881) | (21,153) | 53,509 | 145,422 |
| Stock-based compensation | 12,817 | 26,178 | 51,970 | 82,470 | 116,007 | 130,259 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 840 | 1,218 | 1,858 | 2,846 | 6,550 | 13,957 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (53,045) | (20,119) | 11,569 | 24,653 | 130,246 | 116,976 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2,455 | 4,668 | 9,096 | 23,629 | 39,123 | 38,499 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 86,627 | 29,139 | (19,596) | (294,822) | (113,122) | 21,446 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 124,654 | 0 | 243,801 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 0 | 75,000 | 175,019 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 24,500 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 134,065 | 14,948 | 235,077 | 13,950 | (52,393) | (183,449) |
| Net change in cash | 167,658 | 23,949 | 227,125 | (256,055) | (35,387) | (45,337) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inspire Medical Systems | 190,803 | 206,695 | 46,426* | 29.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Masimo | 124,600 | 403,600 | 45,300 | 52.4M | — | 10-QApr 4, 2026 |
| Integer Holdings | 14,135 | 449,661 | 36,631* | 34.0M | — | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
| TransMedics Group | 491,113 | 189,948 | 17,309* | 34.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Icu Medical | 298,299 | 551,683 | 80,150* | 25.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PROCEPT BioRobotics | 227,914 | 94,498 | (19,251)* | 57.3M | 11.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dentsply Sirona | 239,000 | 898,000 | 99,000* | 199.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| iRhythm Holdings | 246,679 | 224,172 | 51,080* | 33.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Merit Medical Systems | 503,551 | 416,244 | 65,273* | 59.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.