IMDX · XBRL financial data
Insight Molecular Diagnostics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (IMDX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,216 | 7,727 | 958 | 1,503 | 1,881 | 4,055 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,855 | 4,185 | 880 | 1,002 | 1,053 | 1,750 |
| Gross profit | (639) | 188 | (18) | 413 | 740 | 2,298 |
| Research and development | 9,800 | 13,631 | 7,301 | 9,294 | 9,839 | 15,900 |
| General and administrative | 16,788 | 22,336 | 21,881 | 11,182 | 10,204 | 10,633 |
| Total operating expenses | 29,072 | 74,400 | 17,979 | 25,549 | 61,781 | 53,422 |
| Operating income (loss) | (29,711) | (74,212) | (17,997) | (25,136) | (61,041) | (51,124) |
| Other income (expense) | 27 | (37) | (67) | 394 | 462 | 1,011 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1,254) | (9,261) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (29,932) | (64,097) | (72,902) | (27,781) | (60,663) | (50,222) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.72) | (0.66) | (3.75) | (4.66) | (1.65) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | (13.25) | (3.75) | (4.66) | (1.65) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 89 | 111 | 7,651 | 13,071 | 30,476 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | 5,540 | 7,651 | 13,071 | 30,476 |
- † Share count changed about 1/14 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (IMDX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 7,143 | 35,605 | 19,993 | 9,432 | 8,636 | 11,583 |
| Accounts receivable | 203 | 1,437 | 2,012 | 484 | 1,613 | 1,128 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | 410 | 446 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 1,205 | 1,197 | 977 | 643 | 821 | 1,420 |
| Total current assets | 9,226 | 39,143 | 25,536 | 10,698 | 11,759 | 15,306 |
| Property and equipment, net | 4,437 | 7,285 | 8,711 | 4,710 | 5,984 | 9,250 |
| Right-of-use asset | 3,397 | 3,499 | 3,499 | — | — | — |
| Goodwill | 9,187 | 18,684 | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 55,419 | 159,563 | 100,091 | 74,892 | 35,081 | 25,756 |
| Accounts payable | 432 | 2,447 | 1,253 | 953 | 2,279 | 2,544 |
| Accrued liabilities | 3,468 | 3,376 | 1,771 | 1,649 | 1,939 | 2,461 |
| Total current liabilities | 8,996 | 14,120 | 12,106 | 7,194 | 7,275 | 12,075 |
| Total liabilities | 21,936 | 94,346 | 60,497 | 49,298 | 47,355 | 57,220 |
| Accumulated deficit | (123,677) | (187,774) | (260,676) | (289,876) | (350,539) | (400,761) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 33,483 | 65,217 | 34,292 | 20,468 | (12,274) | (31,464) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 55,419 | 159,563 | 100,091 | 74,892 | 35,081 | 25,756 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 88,914 | 92,247 | 119,279 | 8,273 | 28,599 | 32,168 |
- † Share count changed about 1/14 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (IMDX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (29,932) | (64,097) | (72,902) | (27,781) | (60,663) | (50,222) |
| Stock-based compensation | 5,066 | 6,841 | 10,042 | 2,760 | 1,753 | 2,219 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | — | 1,680 | 1,564 | 2,197 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (25,980) | (35,941) | (45,568) | (23,325) | (20,713) | (22,184) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,227 | 2,247 | 4,340 | 281 | 516 | 3,185 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (11,748) | (13,961) | (4,340) | (932) | (512) | (3,185) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 18,343 | 65,263 | 32,812 | 13,848 | 26,012 | 29,143 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 1,141 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 22,799 | 78,364 | 35,806 | 12,186 | 20,429 | 28,072 |
| Net change in cash | (14,929) | 28,462 | (14,102) | (12,071) | (796) | 2,583 |
- † Share count changed about 1/14 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2835 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2835 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insight Molecular Diagnostics | 17,756 | 239 | (9,268)* | 32.7M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rein Therapeutics | 8,542 | 0 | (8,640)* | 86.3M | 4.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Yarrow Bioscience | 22,925 | 97 | (1,992)* | 2.7M | 11.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kezar Life Sciences | 66,229 | not reported | (7,445) | 7.4M | 8.9 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Scorpius Holdings | 582 | not reported | (2,917)* | 61.1M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Provectus Biopharmaceuticals | 1,157 | not reported | (358)* | 420.3M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tempest Therapeutics | 779 | not reported | (2,779)* | 16.0M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Grace Therapeutics | 13,756 | not reported | (3,221) | 21.0M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ProMIS Neurosciences | 53,429 | not reported | (10,385)* | 9.0M | 5.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.