HYLN · XBRL financial data
Hyliion Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (HYLN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 0 | 200 | 2,106 | 672 | 1,509 | 3,475 |
| Cost of revenue | 0 | 2,737 | 8,778 | 1,716 | 1,415 | 3,305 |
| Gross profit | 0 | (2,537) | (6,672) | (1,044) | 94 | 170 |
| Research and development | 12,598 | 58,261 | 110,370 | 82,240 | 37,004 | 42,467 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 9,585 | 35,299 | 41,988 | 42,611 | 24,382 | 22,757 |
| Total operating expenses | 22,183 | 93,560 | 152,358 | 136,325 | 64,393 | 65,723 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | 2,000 | 2,000 | 2,000 | 2,000 | 2,000 |
| Operating income (loss) | (22,183) | (96,097) | (159,030) | (137,369) | (64,299) | (65,553) |
| Interest income | 6 | 779 | 5,724 | 13,808 | 12,216 | 8,351 |
| Interest expense | 5,459 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | (12) | 0 | (32) | 50 | 32 | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | 324,117 | (96,048) | (153,357) | (123,510) | (52,048) | (57,188) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.11 | (0.56) | (0.87) | (0.68) | (0.30) | (0.33) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.93 | (0.56) | (0.87) | (0.68) | (0.30) | (0.33) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 104,324 | 172,216 | 175,400 | 181,411 | 174,915 | 175,427 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 110,696 | 172,216 | 175,400 | 181,411 | 174,915 | 175,427 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (HYLN's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (HYLN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 324,117 | (96,048) | (153,357) | (123,510) | (52,048) | (57,188) |
| Stock-based compensation | 294 | 4,922 | 6,979 | 6,217 | 4,615 | 5,478 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 850 | 884 | 1,227 | 3,511 | 3,147 | 5,956 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (22,944) | (80,502) | (116,877) | (116,962) | (56,738) | (46,549) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 311 | 2,380 | 2,885 | 7,401 | 16,525 | 23,740 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (238,140) | (65,991) | (22,022) | 18,308 | 59,493 | 60,930 |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 33 | 13,982 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 644,504 | 15,898 | (78) | (15) | (14,327) | (670) |
| Net change in cash | 383,420 | (130,595) | (138,977) | (98,669) | (11,572) | 13,711 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3713 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3713 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyliion Holdings | 13,166 | 4,944 | (7,090)* | 178.6M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Stoneridge | 71,514 | 181,384 | not reported | 28.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ECD Automotive Design | 158 | 5,783 | (1,699)* | 2.5M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Luminar Technologies | 20,259 | 12,745* | (50,522)* | not reported | 0.5 quarters | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Faraday Future Intelligent Electric | 11,196 | 836 | (25,055)* | not reported | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CXJ Group | 56 | 223 | (108) | 102.4M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Strattec Security | 111,766 | 147,197 | 10,765 | 4.0M | — | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Holley | 69,020 | 172,007 | 47,111* | 121.2M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Motorcar Parts of America | 19,120 | 168,021 | (11,303) | 18.9M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.