HYFM · XBRL financial data
Hydrofarm Holdings Group financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (HYFM's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 479,420 | 344,501 | 226,581 | 190,288 | 134,252 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 377,934 | 315,165 | 188,969 | 158,155 | 119,043 |
| Gross profit | 101,486 | 29,336 | 37,612 | 32,133 | 15,209 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 103,888 | 118,604 | 87,314 | 72,794 | 59,948 |
| Operating income (loss) | (2,699) | (281,596) | (49,702) | (52,181) | (276,918) |
| Interest expense | 2,138 | 10,958 | 15,442 | 15,237 | 13,427 |
| Other income (expense) | (204) | 841 | 118 | 1,570 | (185) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (19,137) | (6,443) | (213) | 869 | (740) |
| Net income (loss) | 13,416 | (285,415) | (64,813) | (66,717) | (289,790) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | 3.40 | (63.50) | (14.20) | (145.10) | (62.35) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | 3.10 | (63.50) | (14.20) | (145.10) | (62.35) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 3,999 | 4,497 | 4,551 | 460 | 4,648 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 4,299 | 4,497 | 4,551 | 460 | 4,648 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-10 stock split (February 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/10 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (HYFM's year ends in late December)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-10 stock split (February 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/10 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (HYFM's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 13,416 | (285,415) | (64,813) | (66,717) | (289,790) |
| Stock-based compensation | 5,006 | 8,354 | 5,075 | 2,385 | 1,179 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 14,934 | 41,527 | 32,075 | 30,691 | 23,142 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (45,067) | 21,989 | 7,044 | (324) | (14,059) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 5,402 | 8,229 | 4,215 | 2,892 | 1,024 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (468,184) | (8,487) | (4,170) | 1,669 | (841) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 309,782 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 464,707 | (20,200) | 6,065 | (4,776) | (5,438) |
| Net change in cash | (48,571) | (7,093) | 9,021 | (4,201) | (19,802) |
- † Share count changed about 1/10 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 5190 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5190 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (5190) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hydrofarm Holdings Group | 6,154 | not reported | 52* | 4.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Educational Development | 1,059 | 4,070 | (510)* | 8.5M | 15.7 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Natural Health Trends | 5,818 | 7,560 | (1,092)* | 8.5M | 14.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Central Garden & Petadded: same SIC | 996,710 | 882,362 | 327,456* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Quest Patent Researchadded: same SIC | 481 | not reported | (1,615)* | 5.3M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vestisadded: same SIC | 57,659 | 661,663 | 64,935* | 132.2M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Starguide Groupadded: same SIC | 0 | 0 | (0.8) | 2.9M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QApr 30, 2026 |
| Fitness Fanaticsadded: same SIC | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | — | — |
| Qilun Groupadded: same SIC | 11,949 | year only | year only | 116.5M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2022 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.