HOV · XBRL financial data
Hovnanian Enterprises financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (HOV's year ends in late October)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 31, 2020 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 31, 2022 | Oct 31, 2023 | Oct 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,344 | 2,783 | 2,922 | 2,756 | 3,005 | 2,979 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (1) | (2) | (2) | 17 | 46 | 37 |
| Interest expense | 178 | 162 | 132 | 135 | 121 | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 4 | (418) | 94 | 50 | 75 | 22 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 7.48 | 87.50 | 30.31 | 28.76 | 34.40 | 7.95 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 7.03 | 85.86 | 29.00 | 26.88 | 31.79 | 7.43 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (HOV's year ends in late October)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 31, 2020 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 31, 2022 | Oct 31, 2023 | Oct 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property and equipment, net | 18 | 19 | 26 | 34 | 43 | 51 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | — | 26 | 29 | 24 |
| Total assets | 1,827 | 2,321 | 2,562 | 2,493 | 2,606 | 2,634 |
| Total liabilities | 2,263 | 2,145 | 2,179 | 1,911 | 1,805 | 1,803 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (1,175) | (567) | (352) | (157) | 74 | 127 |
| Total stockholders' equity | (437) | 175 | 383 | 582 | 800 | 831 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,827 | 2,321 | 2,562 | 2,493 | 2,606 | 2,634 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (HOV's year ends in late October)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 31, 2020 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 31, 2022 | Oct 31, 2023 | Oct 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 3 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 25 | 17 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 5 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 8 | 14 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 293 | 210 | 89 | 435 | 24 | 188 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 18 | 22 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 2 | 9 | (2) | (78) | (46) | (66) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 12 | 5 | 27 | 30 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (168) | (217) | (17) | (262) | (188) | (70) |
| Net change in cash | 127 | 2 | 71 | 95 | (211) | 52 |
Compare with peers
SIC 1531 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1531 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hovnanian Enterprises | not reported | 706 | (24)* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Tri Pointe Homes | 462 | 702 | (369)* | 100 | 1.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dream Finders Homes | 246 | 996 | (153)* | not reported | 2.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Beazer Homes USA | 128 | 516 | (147)* | 26.7M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Smith Douglas Homes | 5.9 | 263 | (33)* | not reported | 0.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| LGI Homes | 69 | 444 | 39* | 23.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Century Communities | 86 | 864 | (135)* | 28.3M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Green Brick Partners | 100 | 448 | (52)* | 42.4M | 35.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
