SDHC · XBRL financial data
Smith Douglas Homes financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 11 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (SDHC's year ends in late December)
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (SDHC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 32,778 | 17,298 | 23,716 | 22,363 | 12,651 | 16,777 | 14,775 | 12,741 | 27,986 | 14,200 | 5,922 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,634 | 3,351 | 3,569 | 3,775 | 4,317 | 8,858 | 9,507 | 9,720 | 9,403 | 9,206 | 8,724 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1,647 | 2,141 | 2,901 | 3,065 | 2,983 | 2,171 | 2,037 | 1,902 | 1,769 | 2,559 | 3,075 |
| Goodwill | 25,726 | 25,726 | 25,726 | 25,726 | 25,726 | 25,726 | 25,726 | 25,726 | 25,726 | 25,726 | 25,726 |
| Total assets | 401,250 | 429,254 | 460,050 | 475,901 | 513,919 | 570,219 | 571,559 | 557,593 | 600,187 | 592,102 | 633,844 |
| Total liabilities | 68,135 | 84,695 | 87,690 | 74,174 | 106,756 | 155,387 | 145,115 | 113,457 | 164,296 | 159,146 | 197,113 |
| Retained earnings | 2,972 | 6,321 | 11,420 | 15,419 | 18,040 | 20,188 | 22,593 | 26,113 | 26,678 | 26,924 | 27,501 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 59,723 | 62,102 | 68,435 | 73,632 | 76,865 | 79,982 | 82,179 | 86,728 | 82,058 | 79,463 | 81,307 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 401,250 | 429,254 | 460,050 | 475,901 | 513,919 | 570,219 | 571,559 | 557,593 | 600,187 | 592,102 | 633,844 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (SDHC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 2,972 | 3,646 | 5,347 | 4,105* | 2,683 | 2,365 | 2,126 | 3,520* | 565 | 246 | 577 |
| Stock-based compensation | 892 | 1,037* | 1,234* | 1,198* | 612 | 969* | 1,054* | 1,034* | 1,166 | 1,578* | 1,613* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (9,273) | 39* | 22,889* | 5,477* | (34,905) | (28,942)* | 22,753* | 9,757* | 338 | 4,512* | (33,336)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 435 | 2,138* | 638* | 676* | 1,035 | 2,121* | 1,356* | 1,012* | 540 | 599* | 1,541* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (430) | (2,723)* | (627)* | (926)* | (2,106) | (2,119)* | (1,348)* | (1,061)* | (565) | (587)* | 249* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 4 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 22,704 | (12,796)* | (15,844)* | (5,904)* | 27,299 | 35,187* | (23,407)* | (10,730)* | 15,472 | (17,711)* | 24,809* |
Compare with peers
SIC 1531 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1531 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Douglas Homes | 5,922 | 262,509 | (33,336)* | not reported | 0.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hovnanian Enterprises | not reported | 705,746 | (24,028)* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Tri Pointe Homes | 462,085 | 702,072 | (368,976)* | 100 | 1.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dream Finders Homes | 245,645 | 996,049 | (153,261)* | not reported | 2.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Beazer Homes USA | 128,059 | 516,306 | (146,882)* | 26.7M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| United Homes Group | 24,419 | 123,391* | 1,400* | not reported | — | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
