HLLY · XBRL financial data
Holley financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (HLLY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 504 | 693 | 688 | 660 | 602 | 614 |
| Cost of revenue | 296 | 406 | 435 | 404 | 364 | 347 |
| Gross profit | 208 | 287 | 254 | 256 | 239 | 266 |
| Research and development | 23 | 28 | 29 | 24 | 19 | 19 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 71 | 117 | 151 | 120 | 132 | 146 |
| Total operating expenses | 123 | 209 | 203 | 162 | 224 | 184 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (2) | 1 | (2) | (1) | 0 | (2) |
| Operating income (loss) | 85 | 78 | 51 | 94 | 15 | 82 |
| Interest expense | 44 | 39 | 40 | 61 | 51 | 52 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 9 | 10 | 4 | 8 | (3) | 9 |
| Net income (loss) | 33 | (27) | 74 | 19 | (23) | 19 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.49 | (0.30) | 0.63 | 0.16 | (0.20) | 0.16 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.49 | (0.30) | 0.14 | 0.16 | (0.20) | 0.16 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 68 | 90 | 117 | 117 | 118 | 119 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 68 | 90 | 117 | 119 | 118 | 120 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (HLLY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1 | 36 | 26 | 41 | 56 | 37 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 250 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Inventory | 134 | 185 | 234 | 192 | 193 | 206 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 5 | 19 | 18 | 16 | 13 | 15 |
| Total current assets | 1 | 292 | 325 | 297 | 297 | 316 |
| Property and equipment, net | 44 | 51 | 52 | 47 | 41 | 45 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 0 | 30 | 29 | 36 | 33 |
| Goodwill | 359 | 411 | 418 | 419 | 372 | 372 |
| Total assets | 252 | 1,193 | 1,250 | 1,203 | 1,133 | 1,164 |
| Accounts payable | 35 | 46 | 45 | 44 | 45 | 60 |
| Accrued liabilities | 0 | 35 | 43 | 42 | 43 | 48 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 6 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Total current liabilities | 82 | 92 | 101 | 94 | 95 | 115 |
| Long-term debt | 649 | 638 | 644 | 577 | 545 | 516 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | 25 | 25 | 32 | 29 |
| Total liabilities | 26 | 889 | 834 | 762 | 712 | 715 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (25) | (25) | 49 | 68 | 45 | 64 |
| Total stockholders' equity | (25) | 304 | 416 | 441 | 421 | 449 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 252 | 1,193 | 1,250 | 1,203 | 1,133 | 1,164 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 68 | 118 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (HLLY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 33 | (27) | 74 | 19 | (23) | 19 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 88 | 22 | 12 | 88 | 47 | 46 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 9 | 15 | 14 | 6 | 7 | 12 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (166) | (134) | (25) | (4) | 2 | (32) |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 205 | 630 | 37 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 141 | 77 | 3 | (69) | (35) | (33) |
| Net change in cash | 63 | (35) | (10) | 15 | 15 | (19) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3714 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3714 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holley | 69 | 172 | 47* | 121.2M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Superior Industries International | 61 | 178 | (78)* | 37.3M | 0.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| CXJ Group | 0.1 | 0.2 | (0.1) | 102.4M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Luminar Technologies | 20 | 13* | (51)* | not reported | 0.5 quarters | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Securetech Innovations | 0.3 | 2.8* | not reported | 17.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hyliion Holdings | 13 | 4.9 | (7.1)* | 178.6M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Stoneridge | 72 | 181 | not reported | 28.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Faraday Future Intelligent Electric | 11 | 0.8 | (25)* | not reported | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Strattec Security | 112 | 147 | 11 | 4.0M | — | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.