HLI · XBRL financial data
Houlihan Lokey financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (HLI's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,525 | 2,270 | 1,809 | 1,914 | 2,389 | 2,618 |
| Gross profit | 521 | 795 | 557 | 571 | 772 | — |
| Total operating expenses | 1,117 | 1,657 | 1,468 | 1,552 | 1,888 | 2,090 |
| Operating income (loss) | 408 | 613 | 342 | 363 | 502 | 527 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 96 | 166 | 70 | 110 | 132 | 138 |
| Net income (loss) | 313 | 438 | 254 | 280 | 400 | 426 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 4.75 | 6.74 | 4.01 | 4.36 | 6.08 | 6.40 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 4.55 | 6.41 | 3.76 | 4.11 | 5.82 | 6.22 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 66 | 65 | 63 | 64 | 66 | 67 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 69 | 68 | 68 | 68 | 69 | 68 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (HLI's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 847 | 834 | 714 | 721 | 971 | 1,189 |
| Property and equipment, net | 46 | 52 | 88 | 137 | 149 | 143 |
| Right-of-use asset | 152 | 172 | 334 | 344 | 363 | 407 |
| Goodwill | 671 | 1,070 | 1,088 | 1,127 | 1,285 | 1,396 |
| Total assets | 2,426 | 2,887 | 2,969 | 3,171 | 3,820 | 4,309 |
| Total liabilities | 1,043 | 1,443 | 1,356 | 1,334 | 1,645 | 1,856 |
| Retained earnings | 600 | 922 | 1,033 | 1,163 | 1,395 | 1,645 |
| Total stockholders' equity | — | — | — | — | 2,175 | 2,342 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,426 | 2,887 | 2,969 | 3,171 | 3,820 | 4,309 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (HLI's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 313 | 438 | 254 | 280 | 400 | 426 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 15 | 49 | 58 | 29 | 41 | 43 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 580 | 737 | 136 | 328 | 849 | 704 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 14 | 9 | 51 | 67 | 40 | 22 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (100) | (274) | (3) | (70) | (265) | 2 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 189 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 102 | 305 | 49 | 25 | 53 | 175 |
| Dividends paid | 92 | 115 | 140 | 148 | 165 | 174 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (27) | (459) | (240) | (251) | (329) | (493) |
| Net change in cash | 466 | (13) | (119) | 7 | 254 | 218 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6282 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6282 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houlihan Lokey | 837 | 692 | 252* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Evercore | 1,257 | 998 | 526* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Blue Owl Capital | 214 | 807 | 609* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Carlyle Group | 1,257 | 1,124 | (0.5)* | 356.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Morningstar | 497 | 672 | 191* | 37.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| TPG | 800 | 713 | 249* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Janus Henderson Group | 1,381 | not reported | 235 | 154.1M | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Price T Rowe Group | 3,774 | 2,005 | 543* | 213.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Franklin Templeton | 3,761 | 2,358 | 581* | 508.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.