CG · XBRL financial data
Carlyle Group financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 717 | 926* | 688 | 1,070 | 2,635 | 1,033* | 973 | 1,573 | 333 | 1,901* | 254 | 1,124 |
| Interest income | 135 | 145* | 143 | 149 | 158 | 128* | 123 | 143 | 147 | 165* | 162 | 178 |
| Interest expense | 31 | 32* | 31 | 30 | 30 | 30* | 28 | 28 | 30 | 38* | 39 | 38 |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | 0* | (0) | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | — | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 41 | (172)* | 22 | 70 | 173 | 38* | 12 | 113 | (27) | 116* | (37) | 49 |
| Net income (loss) | 81 | (692)* | 66 | 148 | 596 | 211* | 130 | 320 | 1 | 358* | (132) | 137 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.23 | (1.92)* | 0.18 | 0.41 | 1.67 | 0.59* | 0.36 | 0.89 | 0.00 | 1.00* | (0.37) | 0.38 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.22 | (1.95)* | 0.18 | 0.40 | 1.63 | 0.57* | 0.35 | 0.87 | 0.00 | 0.96* | (0.37) | 0.37 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 361 | 361* | 361 | 358 | 358 | 357* | 359 | 360 | 360 | 359* | 359 | 358 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 364 | 355* | 369 | 367 | 365 | 371* | 366 | 367 | 376 | 374* | 359 | 367 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,268 | 1,440 | 1,277 | 915 | 1,377 | 1,266 | 1,190 | 1,276 | 2,222 | 1,970 | 1,673 | 1,257 |
| Property and equipment, net | 155 | 162 | 163 | 168 | 174 | 185 | 188 | 192 | 199 | 225 | 235 | 248 |
| Right-of-use asset | 337 | 332 | 349 | 354 | 354 | 341 | 356 | 351 | 341 | 332 | 333 | 320 |
| Goodwill | 104 | 104 | 104 | 104 | 104 | 104 | 104 | 105 | 105 | 105 | — | — |
| Total assets | 20,957 | 21,176 | 20,850 | 22,284 | 22,658 | 23,104 | 24,096 | 25,068 | 27,056 | 29,116 | 29,842 | 28,196 |
| Total liabilities | 14,453 | 15,392 | 15,110 | 16,555 | 16,323 | 16,756 | 17,710 | 18,350 | 20,211 | 22,059 | 22,467 | 20,983 |
| Retained earnings | 2,903 | 2,082 | 1,868 | 1,708 | 2,035 | 2,041 | 1,865 | 1,950 | 1,618 | 1,642 | 1,173 | 874 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 20,957 | 21,176 | 20,850 | 22,284 | 22,658 | 23,104 | 24,096 | 25,068 | 27,056 | 29,116 | 29,842 | 28,196 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 361 | 362 | 360 | 356 | 358 | 361 | 361 | 362 | 360 | 361 | 360 | 356 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 81 | (692)* | 66 | 148 | 596 | 211* | 130 | 320 | 1 | 358* | (132) | 137 |
| Stock-based compensation | 64 | 62* | 108 | 125 | 122 | 113* | 104 | 93 | 91 | 88* | 120 | 116 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 49* | 44* | 45 | 46* | 46* | 47* | 47 | 48* | 49* | 49* | 51 | 51* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 800* | 254* | 71 | (1,270)* | 792* | (353)* | (352) | (169)* | (1,560)* | (1,195)* | (1,242) | (1)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 17* | 17* | 14 | 18* | 19* | 27* | 17 | 18* | 23* | 42* | 28 | 32* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (29)* | 41* | (14) | (23)* | (14)* | (27)* | (17) | (18)* | (23)* | (42)* | (28) | (32)* |
| Share repurchases | 43* | (0)* | 150 | 178* | 151* | 76* | 177 | 104* | 203* | 204* | 205 | 304* |
| Dividends paid | 126* | 126* | 127 | 126* | 126* | 125* | 126 | 126* | 127* | 126* | 126 | 126* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (355)* | (152)* | (217) | 934* | (347)* | 312* | 297 | 230* | 2,489* | 975* | 988 | (360)* |
| Net change in cash | 397* | 170* | (164) | (361)* | 462* | (112)* | (67) | 78* | 950* | (253)* | (291) | (425)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6282 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6282 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlyle Group | 1,257 | 1,124 | (0.5)* | 356.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Blue Owl Capital | 214 | 807 | 609* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Houlihan Lokey | 837 | 692 | 252* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Evercore | 1,257 | 998 | 526* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Price T Rowe Group | 3,774 | 2,005 | 543* | 213.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Morningstar | 497 | 672 | 191* | 37.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Brookfield Asset Management | 1,503 | 1,753 | 545 | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TPG | 945 | 1,841 | 348* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Janus Henderson Group | 1,381 | not reported | 235 | 154.1M | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.