GYRE · XBRL financial data
Gyre Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (GYRE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 20,948 | 7,338 | 102,290 | 113,450 | 105,757 | 116,588 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | — | 4,793 | 4,636 | 3,884 | 5,416 |
| Gross profit | — | — | 97,497 | 108,814 | 101,873 | — |
| Research and development | 52,975 | 68,889 | — | 13,780 | 12,024 | 13,698 |
| General and administrative | 16,180 | 18,963 | 17,366 | 14,662 | 16,109 | 20,804 |
| Total operating expenses | 78,318 | 95,232 | 9,405 | 176,044 | 85,710 | 105,101 |
| Operating income (loss) | (57,370) | (87,894) | (8,611) | (67,230) | 16,163 | 11,487 |
| Other income (expense) | 659 | (87) | — | (1,518) | (1,659) | (1,505) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | 348 | 8,515 | 5,320 | 4,556 |
| Net income (loss) | (56,241) | (87,933) | (8,242) | (85,480) | 17,898 | 9,880 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (2.87) | (0.26) | (1.41) | 0.14 | 0.06 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (2.87) | (0.26) | (1.41) | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 30,641 | 31,546 | 65,832 | 85,095 | 89,345 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 30,641 | 31,546 | 65,832 | 102,294 | 103,180 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (GYRE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 30,360 | 44,347 | 21,666 | 33,509 | 11,813 | 37,070 |
| Short-term investments | 48,994 | 2,504 | — | — | 14,858 | 15,355 |
| Marketable securities | 49,000 | 2,500 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 2,500 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | 3,313 | 1,818 | — | 15,163 | 19,589 | 31,078 |
| Inventory | — | — | 6,122 | 4,281 | 6,337 | 10,171 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 6,843 | 2,807 | 1,540 | — | 2,625 | 9,613 |
| Total current assets | 89,510 | 51,476 | 28,206 | 57,221 | 64,786 | 102,369 |
| Property and equipment, net | 433 | 970 | 4 | 23,288 | 23,880 | 23,599 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1,832 | 2,744 | 66 | 489 | 1,818 | 1,131 |
| Total assets | 94,846 | 55,662 | 28,444 | 116,539 | 125,406 | 166,132 |
| Accounts payable | 5,931 | 6,419 | 194 | 355 | 108 | 124 |
| Total current liabilities | 17,796 | 14,165 | 16,824 | 20,047 | 19,516 | 18,286 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 981 | 408 | 121 | 199 | 885 | 303 |
| Total liabilities | 18,777 | 14,573 | 16,824 | 38,065 | 27,004 | 23,850 |
| Accumulated deficit | (314,761) | (402,694) | (410,936) | (85,538) | (73,453) | (68,426) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 76,069 | 41,089 | (21,689) | (15,828) | 63,319 | 106,031 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 94,846 | 55,662 | 28,444 | 116,539 | 125,406 | 166,132 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 31,331 | 31,477 | 37,760 | 85,423 | 93,612 | 96,964 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (GYRE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (56,241) | (87,933) | (8,242) | (85,480) | 17,898 | 9,880 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3,627 | 3,405 | 1,342 | 7,281 | 831 | 7,157 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 138 | 290 | 230 | 1,074 | 1,549 | 2,481 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (55,048) | (83,755) | (33,096) | 25,892 | (3,641) | 1,010 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | 839 | 4,985 | 8,517 | 2,315 | 1,190 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 9,663 | 48,189 | 55,426 | (19,760) | (19,884) | (474) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | — | 773 | — |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | — | — | — | 2,500 | — | — |
| Dividends paid | — | — | 45,031 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 60,376 | 49,553 | (45,011) | 2,500 | 2,102 | 24,378 |
| Net change in cash | 14,991 | 13,987 | (22,681) | 8,334 | (21,696) | 25,257 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gyre Therapeutics | 43,287 | 29,105 | (16,728)* | 111.5M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Volitionrx | 2,800 | 399 | (5,160)* | 13.6M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oncolytics Biotech | 4,115 | not reported | (8,138)* | 127.5M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Seres Therapeutics | 17,528 | 593 | not reported | 10.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Macrogenics | 113,907 | 32,832 | (40,748)* | 63.7M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Inovio Pharmaceuticals | 31,526 | 0 | (18,047)* | 103.4M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| XBiotech | 109,528 | not reported | (4,515)* | 30.5M | 24.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oramed Pharmaceuticals | 15,245 | not reported | (200)* | 41.6M | 80.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings | 23,370 | not reported | (29,626)* | 19.3M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.